Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.42.2011.tde-10022012-135951
Document
Author
Full name
Emerson de Souza Santos
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Jaeger, Ruy Gastaldoni (President)
Graner, Edgard
Moriscot, Anselmo Sigari
Title in Portuguese
Análise por microarray de genes diferencialmente expressos em linhagem celular de câncer de mama (MDA-MB-231) tratada com o peptídeo bioativo da laminina C16.
Keywords in Portuguese
Expressão gênica
Matriz de cemento
Matriz Extracelular
Neoplasias mamárias
Neoplasmas
Abstract in Portuguese
O câncer de mama representa importante problema de saúde pública. O microambiente tumoral tem participação no câncer. Peptídeos derivados da laminina estão envolvidos com progressão tumoral. O peptídeo C16 (KAFDITYVRLKF), da cadeia gama-1 da laminina, estimula adesão, migração e invasão celular, metástase e angiogênese. Para avaliar o efeito deste peptídeo na expressão gênica de células de câncer de mama (MDA-MB-231), células foram tratadas com C16 ou peptídeo controle (FKLRVYTIDFAK) por 24 horas. Após tratamento, a expressão gênica foi avaliada por microarray. C16 regulou a expressão de 80 genes em células MDA-MB-231, incluindo genes associados ao câncer. Os genes FGFR3, GPNMB e SPOCK1 tiveram suas expressões aumentadas após tratamento com C16, como confirmado por PCR quantitativo. Ensaios de invasão em câmaras de Boyden também indicam que C16 estimula invasão de células MDA-MB-231, porém C16 não mostrou efeito sobre proliferação e apoptose. Nossos dados sugerem que o peptídeo C16 regula expressão gênica e estimula invasão de células de câncer de mama MDA-MB-231.
Title in English
Microarray analysis of differentially expressed genes in MDA-MB-231 breast cancer cells treated with laminin-derived peptide C16.
Keywords in English
Breast cancer
Cement matrix
Extracellular matrix
Gene expression
Neoplasms
Abstract in English
Human breast cancer constitutes a worldwide health care problem. During cancer progression, tumor cells are engaged in an interplay with their microenvironment. Studies have shown that peptides derived from laminin are involved in tumor progression. Among them, C16 (KAFDITYVRLKF), derived from laminin gamma-1 chain, is a cell-adhesive peptide that increases cell migration, invasion, metastasis and angiogenesis. This prompted us to analyze whether C16 would regulate gene expression in human breast cancer cells (MDA-MB-231). Cells were treated with C16 or scrambled peptide control (FKLRVYTIDFAK) for 24 hours and gene expression was analyzed by microarray. Eighty genes were regulated by C16, including genes associated with cancer. Among them, FGFR3, GPNMB and SPOCK1 expression was increased by C16, as confirmed by qPCR. C16 also increased MDA-MB-231 cell invasion. However, no effect on cell proliferation and apoptosis was observed. Concluding, our data suggest that C16 regulates gene expression and enhances invasion of metastatic MDA-MB-231 breast cancer cells.