Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.42.2011.tde-10022012-134141
Document
Author
Full name
Tatiane Yumi Nakamura Kanno
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Yan, Chao Yun Irene (President)
Espreafico, Enilza Maria
Jaeger, Ruy Gastaldoni
Title in Portuguese
Papel da Miosina Va na neuritogênese de neurônios TrkA-positivos do glânglio da raiz dorsal.
Keywords in Portuguese
Embrião de galinha
Gânglios
Interação celular
Miosina
Neurônios
Abstract in Portuguese
Os gânglios da raiz dorsal (GRD) armazenam neurônios TrkA-positivos. A percepção e transmissão de estímulos por estes neurônios dependem de uma neuritogênese adequada. Miosina (MioVa) é expressa no tecido nervoso e está presente em neuritos, corpo celular e cone de crescimento. Caracterizamos o padrão de expressão de MioVa na neuritogênese de células TrkA-positivas do GRD de galinha in vivo e in vitro. In vivo, MioVa é expressa em células que não começaram a emitir neuritos em HH25, e sua expressão persiste por toda neuritogênese. In vitro, é recrutada para o processo de re-emissão de neuritos de neurônios TrkA positivos na presença de NGF, sendo expressa em neuritos em diferentes estádios de neo-neuritogênese. Nos ensaios funcionais, observamos que a superexpressão do domínio globular de MioVa em culturas de GRD com 10 ou 100ng/ml de NGF reduz a população de células com neuritos longos e aumenta a população de células com neuritos curtos ou sem neuritos. Em conjunto, estes dados sugerem que a MioVa é importante para o estabelecimento de neuritos nociceptores.
Title in English
The role of Myosin Va in the neuritogenesis of dorsal root ganglia TrkA-positive neurons.
Keywords in English
Cell interaction
Chicken embryo
Ganglia
Myosin
Neuron
Abstract in English
The dorsal root ganglia (DRG) harbor the TrkA-positive neurons. The stimuli perception and transmission by these neurons depend on a proper neuritogenesis. Myosin (MyoVa) is widely expressed in nervous tissue and is present in neurites, cell body and growth cone. Here, we characterized the MyoVa expression pattern in chicken DRG TrkA-positive cells neuritogenesis, in vivo and in vitro. In vivo, at stage HH25, MyoVa was present both in cells with and without neurites and its expression persists throughout neuritogenesis. In vitro, it is recruited for the regeneration process and TrkA-positive neurons neurites re-emission in the presence of NGF, being expressed in neurites at different stages of neo-neuritogenesis. In functional assays, we observed that MyoVa globular tail overexpression in GRD cultures maintained with 10 or 100ng/ml NGF reduces the number of neurons with long neurites and increased the number of neurons with short neurites or no neurites. Taken together, these results suggest that Myosin Va is important for the establishment of nociceptor neurites.