Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.42.2008.tde-09092008-135446
Document
Author
Full name
Marco Carlos Uchida
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Moriscot, Anselmo Sigari (President)
Brum, Patricia Chakur
Coutinho, Marcela Meneguello
Santos, Ronaldo Vagner Thomatieli dos
Seelaender, Marilia Cerqueira Leite
Title in Portuguese
Efeito do exercício de força em diferentes intensidades com volume total similar sobre a dor muscular de início tardio, marcadores de lesão muscular e perfil endócrino.
Keywords in Portuguese
Cortisol
Creatina quinase
DMIT
Prostaglandina E2
Supino
Volume total
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo compara quatro diferentes intensidades com o volume total similar no exercício supino. Avaliou-se a dor muscular de início tardio (DMIT), atividade de creatina quinase (CK), as concentrações sangüíneas de interleucina (IL)-1b, IL-6, fator de necrose tumoral-a (TNF-a), prostaglandina E2 (PGE2) e o perfil hormonal. A amostra foi composta de soldados do exército brasileiro, divididos em cinco grupos: 50%-1RM, 75%-1RM, 90%-1RM, 110%-1RM e o controle. A DMIT e a atividade plasmática de CK aumentaram significativamente (P<0,05) após a sessão de exercício. A concentração de PGE2 também teve aumento significativo (P<0,05) após a sessão (P<0,05). A concentração plasmática de cortisol após 1h do término do exercício aumentou apenas no grupo 75%-1RM (p < 0,05). Esses resultados sugerem que a intensidade no exercício supino não afeta a magnitude da DMIT, marcadores de lesão muscular, inflamação e na resposta hormonal geral, desde que haja a equalização do volume total, com exceção da concentração plasmática do cortisol, grupo 75%-1RM.
Title in English
The effect of different resistance exercise intensities with similar total volume upon delayed on set muscle soreness, muscle damage markers and hormonal profile.
Keywords in English
Bench press
Cortisol
Creatine kinase
DOMS
Prostaglandin E2
Total volume
Abstract in English
This study compared four different intensities with similar total volume of a bench press exercise for muscle soreness, creatine kinase (CK) activity, interleukin (IL)-1b, IL-6, tumor necrosis factor-a (TNF-a), prostaglandin E2 (PGE2) and hormonal concentrations in the blood. Brazilian Army male soldiers were placed into five groups: 50%-1RM, 75%-1RM, 90%-1RM, and 110%-1RM, and control that did not perform the exercise. Muscle soreness and plasma CK activity increased significantly (p<0.05) after exercise. Serum PGE2 concentration also increased significantly (p<0.05) after exercise. After one hour post exercise cortisol increased in 75%-1RM group, with this response also exceeding the other intensities (p<0.05). These results suggest that the intensity of bench press exercise does not affect the magnitude of muscle soreness and blood markers of muscle damage, inflammation and largely similar hormonal responses, which may be attributed to the equalization of total volume, exception made for the 75%-1RM group for serum cortisol concentration.