Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.42.2009.tde-09062009-110021
Document
Author
Full name
Marcos Sawada Simões Costa
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Xavier Neto, José (President)
Alvares, Lucia Elvira
Hartfelder, Klaus Hartmann
Moriscot, Anselmo Sigari
Müller, Yara Maria Rauh
Title in Portuguese
A sinalização pelo ácido retinóico e a origem evolutiva das câmaras cardíacas.
Keywords in Portuguese
Ácido retinóico
Câmara cardíacas
Coração
Embriogênese
Embriologia comparada
Evolução
Abstract in Portuguese
Nos últimos anos, nós propusemos um modelo de duas etapas para a padronização antero-posterior do coração. Ácido retinóico (AR) produzido pela enzima RALDH2 induz o destino sino atrial nos precursores cardíacos posteriores. Subsequentemente, estes precursores adquirem a capacidade de expressar RALDH2, formando uma onda caudo-rostral desta enzima. A nossa hipótese é que esta onda surgiu nos para padronizar as células precursoras da bomba circulatória ancestral em regiões de influxo e efluxo, resultando na origem das câmaras cardíacas. Para testar se a onda cauro-rostral é ancestral nos vertebrados, nós mapeamos a expressão de RALDH2 em relação ao campo cardíaco em anfíbios, vertebrados basais e no cordado invertebrado anfioxo. Nossos dados sugerem que o modelo de duas etapas está presente em anfíbios e peixes. Clonagem do gene RALDH em lampréias indica presença de AR no campo cardíaco. Em anfioxo, a caracterização do padrão de expressão do ortólogo da RALDH2 revela ausência da onda caudo-rostral. Nossos resultados sugerem que a onda caudo-rostral de RALDH2 foi cooptada nos vertebrados para padronizar o campo cardíaco no eixo AP, o que corrobora a hipotése de que este mecanismo foi importante na origem evolutiva das câmaras cardíacas.
Title in English
Retinoic acid signaling and the evolutionary origins of cardiac chambers.
Keywords in English
Cardiac chambers
Compartive embryology
Embryogenesis
Evolution
Heart
Retinoic acid
Abstract in English
In the last years, we have proposed a 2-step model for the establishment of cardiac chamber identities. Retinoic acid (RA) produced by its synthetic enzyme RALDH2, induces an atrial fate in posterior cardiac precursors of amniote embryos. Subsequently, a RALDH2 caudorostral wave engulfs posterior precursors. Our hypothesis is that this wave evolved in vertebrates to pattern an ancestral circulatory pump into AP fields, which were later fashioned into cardiac chambers. To test whether the wave is an ancestral or derived feature of amniotes, we mapped expression of RALDH2 in relation to the cardiac field in amphibians, basal vertebrates and the amphioxus. Our data suggests RA signaling patterns amphibian and piscine hearts. Cloning of RALDH in lampreys shows that RA synthesis takes place in the heart field. In the amphioxus, cloning of RALDH reveals a vertebrate-like expression pattern, although the RALDH2 wave is absent. Our results support the hypothesis that the caudorostral wave of RALDH2 was coopted to pattern the vertebrate cardiac field. This supports the hypothesis that the caudorostral wave of RALDH2 was an important player in the evolutionary origin of the cardiac chambers.