Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.42.2008.tde-09042009-094310
Document
Author
Full name
Marcus Vinícius Giampietro
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Seelaender, Marilia Cerqueira Leite (President)
Santos, Ronaldo Vagner Thomatieli dos
Vaisberg, Mauro Walter
Title in Portuguese
Alterações metabólicas em ratos desnutridos em resposta ao treinamento de endurance.
Keywords in Portuguese
Desnutrição
Exercício físico
Metabolismo celular
Músculo esquelético
Abstract in Portuguese
Esse estudo teve como objetivo avaliar os efeitos do treinamento físico de endurance sobre ratos submetidos a um protocolo de desnutrição por um período prolongado de tempo. Para tal, avaliamos ratos Wistar machos, durante 16 semanas, divididos em 4 grupos: eutrófico sedentário (ES), eutrófico treinado (ET), desnutrido sedentário (DS), desnutrido treinado (DT). O treinamento físico foi realizado em esteira, por 10 semanas, 5 vezes por semana, com intensidade aproximada de 60-65% do consumo máximo de oxigênio. Os principais resultados encontrados foram que o treinamento de endurance em ratos desnutridos promoveu uma acentuada redução do peso e da adiposidade corporal; um aumento da massa muscular relativa ao peso corporal; um restabelecimento da glicemia aos valores normais; uma melhor relação da concentração insulina/glicose, sugerindo uma sensibilidade à insulina aumentada; um aumento dos estoques de glicogênio muscular; um maior consumo máximo de oxigênio; e um aumento da expressão gênica da enzima CPT II. Concluímos que esses resultados contribuíram para um melhor desempenho de endurance, e explicam, o melhor desempenho de corrida apresentado pelos desnutridos submetidos ao treinamento aeróbio.
Title in English
Metabolic alterations in undernourished rats submitted to an endurance training program.
Keywords in English
Celular metabolism
Malnutrition
Physical exercise
Skeletal muscle
Abstract in English
Our aim was to examine the effects of endurance training upon the metabolism of undernourished rats. For 16 weeks, male Wistar rats, divided in sedentary animals fed ad libitum (SF), trained animals fed ad libitum (TF), sedentary animals submitted to energy restriction (SER), trained animals submitted to energy restriction (TER) were studied. The trained animals exercised on a treadmill 5 days/week, for 10 weeks, with the intensity representing nearly 60-65% VO2max. The main results provided evidence that endurance training in undernourished rats (TER) promoted a pronounced reduction of body weight and adiposity, increased the relative muscle mass, recovered blood glucose to normal levels and promoted a better insulin/glucose ratio, suggesting increased insulin sensitivity, as well as induced an increase muscle glycogen content and enhanced VO2max. An increased gene expression of carnitine palmitoyltransferase II (CPT II) was also observed. We conclude that the results indicate that the combination of exercise and undernourishment led to a better performance.