Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.42.2009.tde-09022010-110931
Document
Author
Full name
Tatiani Ayako Goto Donato
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Chavez, Victor Elias Arana (President)
Colquhoun, Alison
Santos Junior, Arnaldo Rodrigues dos
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da influência do fator de transformação de crescimento - Beta 1 (TGF-b1) em cultura de células osteogênicas induzidas com fatores mineralizantes
Keywords in Portuguese
Células osteoprogenitoras
Dexametasona
TGF-B1
Abstract in Portuguese
O estudo investigou a influência do fator de transformação de crescimento beta1 (TGFb1) sobre células osteogênicas induzidas com fatores mineralizantes (dexametasona Dex), comparando a viabilidade e a proliferação celular, a mineralização, e a expressão de proteínas não colágenas da matriz osteopontina (OPN), sialoproteína óssea (BSP) e fibronectina (FN). A morfologia foi examinada por microscopia eletrônica de transmissão (MET). O TGFb1 diminuiu a viabilidade e a proliferação celular, mesmo com Dex. A mineralização da matriz foi positivo apenas no grupo tratado com Dex, e negativo nos grupos tratados TGFb1 e TGFb1+Dex. OPN e BSP não foram imunoreativas apenas para o controle negativo, já a FN foi imunoexpressa em todos os grupos. A mineralização foi confirmada, tanto no controle positivo quanto no tratado com Dex, e alterações morfológicas foram observadas nas células tratadas com TGFb1 e TGFb1+Dex, através da MET. Esse estudo mostrou que TGFb1 inibe a mineralização, alterando a viabilidade e proliferação, bem como a morfologia celular, mesmo quando tratadas com Dex.
Title in English
Study of the influence of TGF-b1 in osteogenic cell culture induced by mineralizing factors.
Keywords in English
Cells Osteo
Dexamethasone
TGF-B1
Abstract in English
The study investigated the influence of transforming growth factor beta1 (TGFb1) on osteogenic cells induced with mineralizing factors (dexamethasone Dex), comparing the viability and proliferation cellular, the formation of mineral nodules in vitro, and the expression of the noncollagenous matrix proteins osteopontin (OPN), bone sialoprotein (BSP), and fibronectin (FN). The morphology was examined by transmission electron microscopy (TEM). The TGFb1 decreased the viability and proliferation cellular, even when combined with Dex. The mineralization of matrix was positive only in the group treated with Dex, and negative in the groups treated with TGFb1 and TGFb1+Dex. OPN and BSP were not immunoreactive only negative, already the FN was immunoreactive in all groups.The mineralizing was confirmed in the positive control and Dex, through TEM. Some morphological changes were seen in cells treated with TGFb1 and TGFb1+Dex. This study showed that TGFb1 inhibits the mineralization, changing the viability, proliferation and cell morphology, even when treated with Dex.