Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.42.2009.tde-09022010-105201
Document
Author
Full name
Elaine Cyreno Oliveira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Jaeger, Ruy Gastaldoni (President)
Line, Sergio Roberto Peres
Oliveira, Paulo Tambasco de
Santelli, Glaucia Maria Machado
Sousa, Suzana Cantanhede Orsini Machado de
Title in Portuguese
Adesão e atividade de protease são reguladas pelo peptídeo derivado da laminina AG73, sindecan-1 e integrina 1 em linhagem celular derivada de carcinoma adenóide cístico
Keywords in Portuguese
Integrina beta 1
Laminina
Metaloprotease de matriz
Neoplasia de glândula salivar
Peptídeo AG73
Sindecan-1
Abstract in Portuguese
Estudamos indução da atividade de MMP pelo peptídeo da laminina a1 AG73 em linhagem celular (CAC2) de carcinoma adenóide cístico. CAC2 cultivadas em laminina-111 com AG73 geraram espaços pseudocísticos. Inibidor de MMP diminuiu tais espaços, sugerindo ação de MMPs. CAC2 crescidas sobre AG73 mostraram aumento dose-dependente de MMP9. RNAi para MMP9 diminuiu remodelação em cultura 3D. Buscamos receptores de AG73 ligados à atividade de MMP9. CAC2 crescidas sobre AG73 exibiram colocalização de sindecan-1 e integrina b1. RNAi para sindecan-1 ou para integrina b1 geraram, isolados, redução na adesão a AG73 e nas atividades de remodelação e de protease. Duplo RNAi estudou a cooperação entre os receptores e promoveu diminuição na adesão a AG73 e na atividade de MMP. Distinção de receptores foi feita por cromatografia de afinidade e espectrometria de massa, através de colunas de afinidade com AG73 acoplado, que resultou em possíveis receptores, como integrinas b1 e aV. Sugerimos que AG73 regula adesão e secreção de MMP em células CAC2 através de sindecan-1 e integrina b1.
Title in English
Ahesion and protease activity are regulated by the laminin-derived peptide AG73, syndecan-1 and bintegrin in cell line derived from adenoid cystic carcinoma.
Keywords in English
AG73 peptide
Beta 1 integrin
Laminin
Matrix metaloprotease
Salivary gland neoplasm
Syndecan-1
Abstract in English
We studied induction of MMP activity by b1-laminin peptide AG73 in adenoid cystic carcinoma cell line (CAC2). Cells grown inside AG73-enriched laminin-111 exhibited pseudocystics spaces. MMP inhibitor decreased those spaces, suggesting MMPs action. Cells grown on AG73 showed a dose-dependent increase of MMP9 secretion. MMP9 siRNAi decreased remodeling in 3D culture. We searched for AG73 receptors regulating MMP9 activity. CAC2 grown on AG73 exhibited colocalization of syndecan-1 and b1 integrin. Syndecan-1 siRNA or siRNA b1 integrin showed reduction in adhesion to AG73 and in remodeling and protease activities. Double-knockdown explored syndecan-1 and 1 integrin cooperation and showed decrease in adhesion to AG73 and in MMP activity. Receptors characterization was made by affinity chromatography followed by mass spectrometry through AG73-affinity columns and showed putative receptors, like b1 and aV integrins. We suggest that AG73 peptide regulates adhesion and MMP secretion in CAC2 cells through syndecan-1 and b1 integrin.