Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.42.2015.tde-07122015-201004
Document
Author
Full name
Alexandre Abilio de Souza Teixeira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Rosa Neto, José Cesar (President)
Rodrigues, Alice Cristina
Venâncio, Daniel Paulino
Title in Portuguese
Tratamento com metformina restaurou danos metabólicos causados pela obesidade, mas induziu a resposta inflamatória hepática.
Keywords in Portuguese
Imunometabolismo
Inflamação
Metabolismo celular
Metformina
NAFLD
PPAR-α
Abstract in Portuguese
A metformina é uma droga utilizada para tratamento da diabetes tipo 2. O PPAR-α tem um papel central no controle imunometabólico. Portanto, o objetivo do estudo foi avaliar os efeitos imunometabólicos da dieta hiperlipídica (HFD), em camundongos C57BL6 (WT) e knockout para PPAR-α, tratados com metformina. Métodos: Os animais foram submetidos a uma HFD por 12 semanas, nos últimos dez dias de dieta os animais foram tratados com metformina. A oxidação de palmitato no músculo esquelético, As citocinas, no fígado, no tecido adiposo retroperitoneal, em hepatócitos e macrófagos intraperitoneais foram analisados. Resultados: O tratamento aumentou a oxidação de palmitado no músculo, promoveu um efeito anti-inflamatório no tecido adiposo e reverteu à inflamação dos macrófagos. No fígado e nos hepatócitos, a metformina causou um efeito inflamatório. Conclusão: A inflamação hepática foi induzida pelo tratamento e o efeito principal foi a um potencial aumento na inflamação nos hepatócitos. Os macrófagos tiveram uma resposta anti-inflamatória, assim como o tecido adiposo.
Title in English
Metformin treatment restored metabolic damage caused by obesity, but induced liver inflammatory response.
Keywords in English
Immnumetabolism
Inflammation
Metformin
NAFLD
PPAR-α Cell metabolism
Abstract in English
Metformin is a drug used to treatment of type 2 diabetes. PPAR-α plays a central role in immunometabolic control. Therefore, the aim of the study was to evaluate the effects of imumnometabolics of high fat diet (HFD) in C57BL6 mice (WT) and knockout for PPAR-α treated with metformin. Methods: The animals were subjected to a HFD for 12 weeks in the last ten days of diet the animals were treated with metformin. The palmitate oxidation in skeletal muscle, cytokines in the liver, in the retroperitoneal adipose tissue, hepatocytes and intraperitoneal macrophages were analyzed. Results: The treatment increased palmitate oxidation in muscle, it has promoted an anti-inflammatory effect in adipose tissue and macrophages to inflammation reversed. In the liver and hepatocytes, metformin caused an inflammatory effect. Conclusion: The liver inflammation was induced, and treatment was a main effect to a potential increase in inflammation in hepatocytes. Macrophages have an anti-inflammatory response, as well as adipose tissue.