Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.42.2021.tde-07072023-142542
Document
Author
Full name
Vitoria Samartin Botezelli
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Yan, Chao Yun Irene (President)
Azambujá, Ana Paula
Hartfelder, Klaus Hartmann
Schechtman, Deborah
Title in Portuguese
Mapeamento da expressão de fatores de transcrição do gânglio da raiz dorsal in embryo e in silico durante a diferenciação sensorial inicial.
Keywords in Portuguese
Embrião de galinha
Fator de transcrição neural
Gânglio da raiz dorsal
Redes gênicas
scRNA-seq
Abstract in Portuguese
O gânglio da raiz dorsal (GRD) é um dos componentes do sistema nervoso periférico que contém o corpo celular dos neurônios sensoriais sendo eles: mecanoceptivos, proprioceptivos ou nociceptivos. A diferenciação dessas células depende da expressão sequencial de genes específicos, desde o comprometimento sensorial até a diferenciação inicial e tardia das linhagens. O objetivo deste estudo foi definir a identidade de células positivas para SCRT2 e sua posição na cascata gênica de diferenciação do GRD. Primeiramente analisamos o transcriptoma de células positivas para SCRT2 com os dados de scRNA-seq de GRD de camundongo nos estágios E11.5 e E12.5 disponíveis publicamente (Sharma et al., 2020). Observamos que o SCRT2 não está relacionado especificamente a uma população de células em ambos os estágios analisados. Além disso, em estágios avançados, o número de células positivas para SCRT2 e o nível médio de expressão diminuem, o mesmo acontece com POU4F1. Além disso, as células que expressam SCRT2 não expressam marcadores de comprometimento sensorial, como NEUROG2. Juntos, esses dados sugerem que SCRT2 é um componente do módulo gênico de diferenciação inicial. Para confirmar in embryo os resultados acima, analisamos o padrão de expressão espacial dos fatores de transcrição SCRT2, ISLET-1, POU4F1, NEUROG2 e PAX3 em GRDs embrionários de galinha. Nossos dados de imunofluorescência e hibridização in situ mostram que em estágios anteriores, HH20 e HH25, SCRT2 é de fato co-expresso com ISLET-1 e POU4F1. Além disso, em HH25, o padrão de expressão de SCRT2 é complementar ao de NEUROG2. Em HH30, NEUROG2 não é mais expresso no GRD e SCRT2 e POU4F1 tornam-se restritos à região apical do GRD, enquanto ISLET-1 expande sua área de expressão por quase todo o GRD. Especificamente, já foi mostrado que NEUROG2, ISLET-1 e POU4F1 participam de uma rede gênica regulatória (GRN) neuronal, com diversas conexões de feedback. Assim, nosso próximo passo foi verificar se SCRT2 também faz parte dessa rede e se este fator de transcrição poderia regular a expressão de NEUROG2, ISLET-1 e POU4F1. Utilizamos dados de Cut and Run de tubo neural para identificar sítios alvo de SCRT2 no genoma de galinha. Identificamos sítios alvo de SCRT2 na região genômica dos três genes citados anteriormente. Essas regiões possuíam sítios de ligação de outros fatores de transcrição neurais, sugerindo que essas regiões são potencialmente regiões regulatórias. SCRT2 pode se ligar a esses sítios de ligação de fatores de transcrição e regular a atividade de outros genes presentes nesta GRN. Para confirmar se SCRT2 regula a atividade de ISLET-1, superexpressamos SCRT2 em embriões de galinha e contamos o número de células positivas para ISLET-1 no GRD. O SCRT2 exógeno aumentou o número de células positivas para ISLET-1, indicando que o SCRT2 de fato regula a expressão de ISLET-1. Assim, concluímos que o SCRT2 não está relacionado a uma linhagem sensorial específica no GRD, além disso, o SCRT2 está posicionado na fase inicial de diferenciação na cascata gênica do GRD, regulando a expressão de ISLET-1.
Title in English
In embryo and in silico mapping of transcription factors expression during early sensory differentiation of the dorsal root ganglion.
Keywords in English
Chick embryo
Dorsal root ganglion
Gene regulatory network
Neural transcription factor
scRNA-seq
Abstract in English
The dorsal root ganglion (DRG) is a component of the peripheral nervous system that contains the cell body of sensory neurons- which are divided mainly into: mechanoceptive, proprioceptive and nociceptive. The development of these cells depends on the sequential expression of specific genes from commitment to early and late sensory lineage differentiation. The aim of this study was to define the identity of SCRT2-positive cells, its position in the DRG gene cascade. For the first aim, we analyzed the transcriptome of SCRT2 positive cells with the publicly available E11.5 and E12.5 mouse DRG scRNA-seq data (Sharma et al., 2020). We observed that SCRT2 is not specifically related with a cell population in both stages analyzed. Also, the evolution of the temporal expression pattern of SCRT2 and the early commitment gene POU4F1 suggest a positive covariance. For instance, in advanced stages, the number of SCRT2 positive cells and average single-cell expression level decrease. Further, cells that express SCRT2 do not express commitment markers, as NEUROG2. Together these data suggest that SCRT2 is a component of the early differentiation gene module. To confirm in embryo the above results, we analyzed the spatial expression pattern of the transcription factors SCRT2, ISLET-1, POU4F1, NEUROG2 and PAX3 in chick embryonic DRGs. Our immunofluorescence and in situ hybridization data show that in earlier stages, HH20 and HH25, SCRT2 is indeed co-expressed with ISLET-1 and POU4F1. Also, at HH25, SCRT2 expression pattern is complementary to that of NEUROG2. At HH30, NEUROG2 is no longer expressed in the DRG and SCRT2 and POU4F1 became restricted to the apical region of the DRG, while ISLET-1 expand its expression area through almost the entire DRG. Specifically, NEUROG2, ISLET-1 and POU4F1 have been shown by others to participate in a neuronal genetic regulatory network (GRN), with diverse feedback connections. Thus, our next step was to verify if SCRT2 is also part of this network and could regulate the expression of NEUROG2, ISLET-1 and POU4F1. We used neural tube Cut and Run data to identify SCRT2 target sites in the chick genome. We identified SCRT2-target sites in the genomic region of all three genes. These sites were all located in evolutionarily conserved non-coding regions. Finally, these regions were enriched for binding sites of other transcription factors, suggesting that these are potential regulatory regions. Thus, with this analysis, we conclude that SCRT2 can bind to those transcription factors binding sites and regulate the activity of other genes present in this GRN. To confirm if SCRT2 regulates the activity of ISLET-1 we overexpressed SCRT2 in chick embryos and counted the number of ISLET-1 positive cells in the DRG. Exogenous SCRT2 increased the number of ISLET-1 positive cells, indicating that SCRT2 indeed regulates the expression of ISLET-1. Thus, we conclude that SCRT2 is not related to a specific sensory lineage in the DRG, besides that, SCRT2 is positioned in the early differentiation phase in DRG gene cascade, regulating the expression of ISLET-1.