Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.42.2015.tde-03062015-163649
Document
Author
Full name
Felipe Monteleone Vieceli
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Yan, Chao Yun Irene (President)
Kimura, Edna Teruko
Lopes, Marilene Hohmuth
Simon, Cláudio Roberto
Torres, Tatiana Teixeira
Title in Portuguese
Fatores de transcrição no desenvolvimento inicial do tubo neural posterior.
Keywords in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento do sistema nervoso
Diferenciação neural
Fatores de transcrição
Neurogênese
RNA-Seq
Scratch
Abstract in Portuguese
O início da neurogênese e diferenciação neural no sistema nervoso do embrião é controlado pela expressão orquestrada de fatores de transcrição. A caracterização de novos reguladores transcricionais nestes processos é importante para o entendimento dos mecanismos responsáveis pela formação de neurônios. Neste trabalho, nós investigamos a função do fator de transcrição Scrt2 na medula espinhal do embrião de galinha. Nossos resultados indicam que Scrt2 é expresso imediatamente após a saída do ciclo celular e em conjunto com Ngn2 e NeuroM, sugerindo uma função em neurônios recém-nascidos. Para identificar potenciais alvos de Scrt2, realizamos experimentos de eletroporação in ovo no tubo neural posterior e analisamos os fenótipos transcriptômicos com RNA-Seq. Por fim, apresentamos também uma caracterização do transcriptoma do tubo neural posterior selvagem entre HH18 e HH29 (E6), provendo uma extensa base de dados de expressão gênica para futuras investigações. Com base em nossa experiência, nós discutimos o uso de RNA-Seq em diferentes abordagens experimentais.
Title in English
Transcription factors in the development of the early posterior neural tube.
Keywords in English
Nervous system development
Neural differentiation
Neurogenesis
RNA-Seq
Scratch
Transcription factors
Abstract in English
The onset of neurogenesis and neural differentiation in the embryonic nervous system is controlled by the coordinated expression of transcription factors. Identification of novel transcriptional regulators in these processes is essential for our understanding of the mechanisms underlying neuronal differentiation. Here, we used the chick embryonic spinal cord to investigate the role of the transcription factor Scrt2. Our results indicate that Scrt2 is expressed in cells that recently exited the mitotic cycle and overlaps with Ngn2 and NeuroM, suggesting a function in newborn neurons. To identify potential gene targets of Scrt2, we performed in ovo electroporation experiments in the posterior neural tube and assessed the transcriptomic phenotypes using RNA-Seq. Finally, we also present the transcriptomic profiles of the wild-type posterior neural tube from HH18 to HH29 (E6), providing an informative gene expression database for future investigations. Based on our experience, we discuss the use of RNA-Seq in distinct experimental approaches.