Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.42.2009.tde-02022010-113458
Document
Author
Full name
Carla Letícia dos Santos Bandeira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Bevilacqua, Estela Maris Andrade Forell (President)
Greca, Claudio de Paula Soares
Teixeira, Paula Rezende
Title in Portuguese
Expressão do fator cripto-1 na interface materno-placentária em camundongos
Keywords in Portuguese
Cripto 1
Decídua
Embrião de animal (Implantação)
Implantação embrionária
Interface materno-placentária
Placenta
Placentação
Trofoblasto
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo analisou a expressão gênica e o conteúdo protéico do fator Cripto 1 (Cr1) na interface materno-placentária ao longo da gestação através de RT-PCR e Western blotting. Nossos resultados mostraram que a proteína Cr1 está presente ao longo do desenvolvimento placentário nos dois compartimentos da interface materno-placentária. Houve aumento progressivo da proteína no compartimento fetal e, na decídua um decréscimo após o dia 13,5 de gestação, mas ainda com valores mais altos do que os da porção fetal da placenta. As avaliações semi-quantitativas de Cr1 por PCR indicaram uma baixa expressão nas fases de pós-implantação e final da gestação nos dois compartimentos estudados, com um aumento significativo nos dias 10,5 e principalmente no dia 13,5 de gestação. A presença de Cr1 na interface materno-placentária indica um papel relevante para este fator, possivelmente no desenvolvimento placentário ou ainda nos muitos processos que se desenvolvem neste sítio e que são essenciais para sua manutenção e sucesso gestacional.
Title in English
Expression of Cripto-1 at mice maternal-placental interface.
Keywords in English
Animal embryo (Implementation)
Cripto 1
Decidua
Embryo implantation
Maternal-placental interface
Placentation
Trophoblast
Abstract in English
This study analyzed the gene expression and protein content of Cripto 1 (Cr1) at the maternal-placental interface during gestation, through RT-PCR and Western Blotting. Our results showed that the protein Cr1 is present during placental development in both compartments of the maternal-placental interface. The content gradually increased at the fetal compartment, decreased at the decidua after day 13.5 of gestation, but nevertheless, as high values in comparison with those at the fetal compartment. The semi-quantitative evaluations of Cr1 through PCR indicated low expression at the post-implantation and final gestational periods in both compartments, showing a significant increase on day 10.5 and mainly 13.5 of gestation (p<0,05). The presence of Cr1 at the maternal-placental interface indicates a relevant role played by this factor, possibly during placental development or, yet, in the processes developed in this particular site and that are essential for gestational maintenance and success.