Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.42.2009.tde-02022010-112918
Document
Author
Full name
Felipe Monteleone Vieceli
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Yan, Chao Yun Irene (President)
Christoffolete, Marcelo Augusto
Kimura, Edna Teruko
Title in Portuguese
Clonagem e análise da expressão do fator de transcrição Scratch2 durante a embriogênese inicial de galinha.
Keywords in Portuguese
Clonagem molecular
Diferenciação celular
Embriologia molecular
Fatores de transcrição
Hibridização
Medula espinhal
Abstract in Portuguese
Em invertebrados, os genes Scratch (Scrt) codificam fatores de transcrição que promovem a neurogênese durante o desenvolvimento. A função de Scrt em vertebrados é desconhecida, mas em camundongos Scrt1 e Scrt2 são especificamente expressos em neurônios pós-mitóticos no embrião e no sistema nervoso central adulto. Neste trabalho, nós clonamos a sequência codificante de Scrt2 de galinha (cScrt2) e caracterizamos seu padrão de expressão no embrião por PCR quantitativo e hibridação in situ. A sequência codificante completa foi clonada no vetor de expressão pMES-GFP e o produto previsto da tradução é uma proteína com 276 aminoácidos. A sequência de aminoácidos compartilha identidades de 70% com Scrt2 de rato e 58% com Scrt de zebrafish. Transcritos cScrt2 são detectados primeiramente na periferia do tubo neural do rombencéfalo em HH 15 e da medula espinhal em HH 17, coincidindo com os locais onde alguns dos primeiros neurônios se diferenciam durante a embriogênese. Entre HH 19-23, a expressão no domínio motor da medula espinhal se concentra progressivamente na interface entre as zonas ventricular e do manto. Além disso, a expressão de cScrt2 também é observada nos gânglios da raíz dorsal a partir de HH 22-23, principalmente no domínio dorsomedial. O campo de expressão de cScrt2 no tubo neural é complementar aos de Notch1, que é expresso em células-tronco neurais, e SCG10, marcador de neurônios diferenciados. Nossos resultados sugerem que durante a embriogênese da medula espinhal cScrt2 é especificamente expresso em neurônios pós-mitóticos indiferenciados. A construção pMES-GFP(cScrt2) possibilita futuras análises funcionais diretas por interferência gênica no embrião de galinha, que serão de grande valor para um melhor entendimento da função dos genes Scrt em vertebrados.
Title in English
Cloning and expression analysis of the transcription factor Scratch2 during the chicken early embryogenesis.
Keywords in English
Cell diferentiation
Hybridization
Molecular cloning
Molecular embryology
Spinal cord
Transcription factors
Abstract in English
In invertebrates, the Scratch (Scrt) genes encode transcription factors that promote neurogenesis during development. The Scrt function in vertebrates is unknown, but in mice Scrt1 and Scrt2 are specifically expressed in post-mitotic neurons in the embryo and in the adult central nervous system. In this work, we have cloned the coding sequence of chicken Scrt2 (cScrt2) and characterized its expression pattern in the embryo with quantitative PCR and in situ hybridization. The complete coding sequence was cloned in the expression vector pMES-GFP and the predicted translation product is a 276-aminoacids protein. The aminoacid sequence shares identities of 70% with rat Scrt2 and 58% with zebrafish Scrt. cScrt2 transcripts are firstly detected in the periphery of the neural tube in the hindbrain by HH 15 and in the spinal cord by HH 17, coinciding with the places where some of the first neurons differentiate during embryogenesis. Between HH 19-23, the expression in the motor domain of the spinal cord is progressively concentrated in the interface between the ventricular and mantle zones. Furthermore, cScrt2 expression is also observed in the dorsal root ganglia after HH22-23, particularly in the dorsomedial domain. The expression pattern of cScrt2 in the neural tube is complementary to that of Notch1, which is expressed in neural stem cells, and SCG10, a marker for differentiated neurons. Our results suggest that during embryogenesis cScrt2 is specifically expressed in post-mitotic undifferentiated neurons. The construction pMES-GFP(cScrt2) makes possible future direct functional analysis by genetic interference in the chick embryo, which will be of great value for better understanding the Scrt genes function in vertebrates.