Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.42.2018.tde-31012018-115335
Document
Author
Full name
Jussara Gonçalves Fernandes
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Franco, Marcelo de (President)
Garlet, Gustavo Pompermaier
Katz, Iana Suly Santos
Mauro, Eliana Faquim de Lima
Negro, Sonia Jancar
Title in Portuguese
Expressão de microRNAs e suas interações com genes envolvidos com a resistência ou susceptibilidade à artrite induzida por pristane.
Keywords in Portuguese
Artrite
Camundongos
Genes
miRNA
Peritôneo
Abstract in Portuguese
A artrite reumatoide (AR) é uma doença crônica autoimune que afeta as articulações e causa uma persistente inflamação sinovial e destruição da cartilagem e osso. A artrite induzida por pristane (PIA) em camundongos é um modelo experimental utilizado em muitos trabalhos, pois se assemelha à artrite reumatoide. MicroRNAs (miRNA) têm sido bastante estudados por sua participação no desenvolvimento da artrite. As linhagens de camundongos AIRmax e AIRmin, diferem quanto a susceptibilidade/resistência à PIA. Nós analisamos o perfil de expressão gênica de mRNA e miRNAs das células peritneais dessas linhagens e avaliamos sua participação no desenvolvimento da PIA. A linhagem AIRmax mostrou uma maior modulação de genes (2025) com relação aos AIRmin (1043) no início dos sintomas. Os miRNAs 132-3p/212-3p e 130b-3p foram, os miRNAs mais significativamente modulados nos animais sensíveis e mostraram correlações negativas com alguns de seus genes alvos preditos. Nosso estudo mostrou que a expressão de mRNAs e miRNAs é modificada nas linhagens AIRmax e AIRmin durante a PIA.
Title in English
MicroRNA expression and the interaction with genes involved with resistance or susceptibility to pristane-induced arthritis.
Keywords in English
Arthritis
Genes
Mice
miRNA
Peritoneum
Abstract in English
Rheumatoid arthritis is a chronic autoimmune disease that affects joints and it is characterized by synovial inflammation and articular cartilage and bone destruction. Pristane-induced arthritis (PIA) in mice is an experimental model that has been used in many studies, since it resembles rheumatoid arthritis. MiRNAs has been extensively studied in the development of arthritis. AIRmax and AIRmin lines, differ in their susceptibility/resistance to PIA. We analyzed the miRNA and gene expression profile of mRNA in peritoneal cells of these lines in order to evaluate their involvement in PIA development. AIRmax mice showed a high gene modulation (2025) than AIRmin mice (1043) at the onset of disease symptoms. The 132-3p/212-3p and 130b-3p miRNAs were the most significant in susceptible animals showing negative correlations with some of their predicted target genes. Our study showed that the global gene and miRNA expressions are modified in the peritoneal cells of AIRmax and AIRmin lines during pristane-induced arthritis.