Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.42.2007.tde-30012008-145520
Document
Author
Full name
Cíntia Raquel Bombardieri
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Camargo, Maristela Martins de (President)
Barbuto, Jose Alexandre Marzagao
Câmara, Niels Olsen Saraiva
Cunha Neto, Edecio
Viola, João Paulo de Biaso
Title in Portuguese
O circuito p38MAPK/MSK1 influencia o período inicial de diferenciação Th1/2.
Keywords in Portuguese
Diferenciação celular
IFN-g
IL-4
Imunologia
Linfócitos
Quinase.
Abstract in Portuguese
O sistema imune dos mamíferos forma uma complexa rede de populações celulares especializadas e vias de sinalização extremamente reguladas. Linfócitos T naïve podem diferenciar-se após encontro com o antígeno em pelo menos duas sub-populações distintas, Th1 ou Th2, sendo que o papel do circuito p38MAPK/MSK1 durante este período inicial de ativação não é completamente entendido. Linfócitos T CD4+ naïve humanos foram estimulados in vitro em condições não-polarizantes (Tnp), Th1 ou Th2, na presença de inibidor específico da p38MAPK. As células ativadas e mantidas em condições diferenciadoras Th1 ou Th2 na presença do inibidor SB203580, apresentaram menor produção de IFN-g e maior produção de IL-4. Através do bloqueio do RNAm da MSK1 por siRNA, observamos o mesmo efeito resultante da inibição da p38MAPK, fato que foi confirmado em experimentos com linfócitos T de camundongos MSK1-deficientes. A alteração da produção das citocinas características de cada população parece ser decorrente da alteração da expressão da IL12Rb2 e IL4R-a dos receptores de citocinas da IL-12 e IL-4, respectivamente. Desta forma, os nossos dados sugerem que o circuito p38MAPK/MSK1 participa do processo de ativação dos linfócitos T mantidos em condições diferenciadoras Th1/2.
Title in English
The p38MAPK/MSK1 circuit influences the early stages of activation and differentiation of Th1/2 cells.
Keywords in English
Cell differentiation
IFN-g
IL-4
Immunology
Kinase
Lymphocyte.
Abstract in English
The mammalian immune system form a complex network of highly regulated signaling pathways and populations of specialized cells. After meeting with the antigen naïve T cells differentiate into at least two distinct sub-populations, Th1 or Th2, and the role of the circuit p38MAPK/MSK1 during this initial period of activation is not completely understood. Human CD4+ T lymphocytes were stimulated in vitro under non-polarized, Th1 or Th2 conditions, in the presence of a specific p38MAPK inhibitor. The cells activated and differentiated under Th1 or Th2 condition in the presence of inhibitor SB203580, had decreased production of IFN-g and increased IL-4. By silencing MSK1 through siRNA, we observed the same effect due to inhibition of p38MAPK, an observation that was confirmed in experiments with T lymphocytes from mice deficient of MSK1. The change in the production of cytokines appears to be a result of altered expression of IL12R-b2 and IL4Ra receptors of the cytokines IL-12 and IL-4, respectively. Taken together, our data suggest that the circuit p38MAPK/MSK1 plays a key role in the activation of human T cells maintained under Th1/2 differentiation conditions.