Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.42.2019.tde-26042019-133029
Document
Author
Full name
Lucila Akune Barreiros
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Condino Neto, Antonio (President)
Brito, Luciano Abreu
Lago, Carolina Sanchez Aranda
Pontillo, Alessandra
Title in Portuguese
Investigação genético-molecular de pacientes com imunodeficiência combinada grave
Keywords in Portuguese
células T
imunodeficiência combinada grave (SCID)
mutação
sequenciamento completo de exoma
triagem neonatal
Abstract in Portuguese
A imunodeficiência combinada grave (SCID) é uma doença caracterizada por profunda deficiência de células T, que afeta as imunidades celular e humoral e gera anormalidades graves no desenvolvimento e funções do sistema imune. Recém-nascidos com SCID apresentam a doença nos primeiros meses de vida e tem grande susceptibilidade a infecções. Sem tratamento, essas condições são invariavelmente fatais, porém se reconhecidas precocemente, há a possibilidade da realização do transplante de células-tronco hematopoiéticas, o tratamento curativo, o que torna a SCID uma emergência pediátrica. A investigação do defeito genético é uma prerrogativa para o condicionamento adequado do transplante, a terapia gênica, o aconselhamento genético e o diagnóstico pré-natal. No Brasil, o conhecimento sobre SCID é incipiente e não existem dados moleculares sobre pacientes com a doença. Sendo assim, este estudo teve por objetivo investigar defeitos genético-moleculares de pacientes brasileiros com SCID. Foram incluídos 13 pacientes, todos com início precoce dos sintomas e manifestações clínicas esperadas em SCID (principalmente infecções respiratórias, de pele, diarreia crônica e atraso de crescimento). Os patógenos isolados foram vírus, bactérias e fungos oportunistas comumente encontrados em pacientes SCID. A partir da quantificação de TRECS e KRECs e imunofenotipagem de linfócitos, foi montado o perfil imunológico de cada paciente, que guiou o sequenciamento direto de Sangerdos genes mais frequentemente mutados em cada imunofenótipo de SCID. Mutações em 3 pacientes foram identificadas por Sanger e, posteriormente, 8 pacientes cujas mutações não foram encontradas no Sanger foram encaminhados para o sequenciamento completo de exoma, que resultou na identificação do gene afetado em 62,5% dos casos. Ao todo, foram identificadas mutações patogênicas em 8 dos 13 pacientes. Os resultados revelaram 6 alterações em 5 genes de SCID clássica (IL7R, RAG2, DCLRE1C, JAK3, IL2RG), 1 mutação no gene CD3G e 2 alterações em CECR1. Das 9 mutações encontradas, 5 não possuíam registro na literatura. O estudo genético de SCID em nosso país é problemático, principalmente porque ainda hoje, a esmagadora maioria dos pacientes não é diagnosticada. A implementação da quantificação de TRECs e KRECs como triagem neonatal para linfopenias graves é uma ferramenta fundamental para que os pacientes SCID possam ser identificados, investigados e tratados adequadamente.
Title in English
Genetic and molecular investigation of patients with Severe Combined Immunodeficiency,
Keywords in English
mutation
newborn screening
Severe Combined Immunodeficiency (SCID)
T cells
whole exome sequencing
Abstract in English
Primary immunodeficiencies are a heterogeneous group of genetic diseases that lead to increased susceptibility to infections and affect mostly children. Severe Combined Immunodeficiency (SCID) is the most severe of all these diseases and is characterized by profound T cell deficiency, which affects cellular and humoral immunities and leads to severe abnormalities in the development and function of the immune system. Newborns with SCID present the disease in the first months of life and are highly susceptible to infections. Without treatment, these conditions are invariably fatal, but if recognized early, there is the possibility of hematopoietic stem cell transplantation, the curative treatment, which makes SCID a pediatric emergency. Identifying the genetic defect of SCID patients is a prerequisite for proper transplant conditioning, gene therapy, genetic counseling and prenatal diagnosis. Knowledge about SCID is still incipient in Brazil, and there are virtually no molecular data on patients with the disease. Therefore, this study aimed to investigate genetic-molecular defects of Brazilian patients with SCID. Thirteen patients were recruited, all with early onset of symptoms and clinical manifestations expected of classic SCIDs (mainly respiratory and skin infections, chronic diarrhea and failure to thrive). The pathogens isolated were opportunistic viruses, bacteria and fungi often reported in SCID patients. The immunological profile from each patient was defined by the quantification of TRECS and KRECs and lymphocyte immunophenotyping, which was meant to guide direct sequencing by Sanger of the most frequently mutated genes of each SCID immunophenotype. Mutations in 3 patients were identified by Sanger and, subsequently, 8 patients whose mutations were not identified by Sanger were referred for whole exome sequencing, which resulted in the identification of the affected gene in 62,5% of cases. Pathogenic mutations were identified in 8 of the 13 patients. The results revealed 6 mutations in 5 genes associated to classical SCID genes (IL7R, RAG2, DCLRE1C, JAK3, IL2RG), 1 mutation in the CD3G gene, and 2 mutations in CECR1. Five of the 9 mutations found had no record in the literature. SCID genetic investigation in our country is troublesome, mainly because even nowadays, the vast majority of patients are not diagnosed properly. Newborn screening for SCID and other severe lymphopenias by the quantification of TRECs and KRECs is key for the identification, investigation and proper treatment of SCID patients.