Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.42.2012.tde-25052012-085656
Document
Author
Full name
Giovana Cechim
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Barbuto, Jose Alexandre Marzagao (President)
Lepique, Ana Paula
Souza, Ana Paula Duarte de
Title in Portuguese
Síntese de proteínas do sistema complemento por células dendríticas derivadas de monócitos na presença de sobrenadante tumoral.
Keywords in Portuguese
Células dendríticas
Imunoproteínas
Monócitos
Neoplasias do sistema nervoso
Sistema complemento
Abstract in Portuguese
O processo de apresentação antigênica realizado pelas células dendríticas (DC) aos linfócitos T constitui o passo inicial da geração da resposta imune anti-tumoral. As neoplasias interferem nesse processo alterando funcionalmente as DCs. Entre os fatores que influenciam a função das DCs, está a proteína C3 do sistema complemento. Assim, este trabalho investigou a influência de fatores solúveis dos sobrenadantes tumorais das linhagens de glioblastoma humano A172 e U87MG sobre a síntese de C3 pelas DCs derivadas de doadores saudáveis in vitro. A fenotipagem indicou que os sobrenadantes, especialmente da linhagem U87MG, parece estar modulando a expressão das moléculas CD14, CD80, CD86, CD83, CD274 e CD11b. Já a expressão do gene C3 parece sofrer uma modulação geralmente negativa pelo sobrenadante da linhagens U87MG enquanto a linhagem A172 tende a exercer o efeito inverso.
Title in English
Synthesis of complement proteins by monocyte-derived dendritic cells developed in the presence of tumor supernatants.
Keywords in English
Dendritic cells
Immunoproteins
Monocytes
Neoplasms of the nervous system
System complement
Abstract in English
Antigen presentation by dendritic cells (DC) to T cells is the first step to generate an antitumor immune response. Tumors interfere in this process, affecting DCs function. One of the factors that affect DCs´s function is the complement system protein C3, which is produced by these cells. In this work, we investigated the influence of tumor supernatants derived from human glioma cells lines U87MG and A172 in the production of complement protein C3 by monocyte-derived dendritic cells from healthy donors in vitro. DC phenotyping indicated that the supernatants seem to modulate the expression of CD14,CD80,CD86, CD83, CD274 and CD11b. The expression of C3 gene, was negatively modulated by U87MG supernatant while the A172 supernatant seemed to exert the reverse effect.