Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.42.2008.tde-25032009-171427
Document
Author
Full name
Jefferson Russo Victor
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Sato, Maria Notomi (President)
Goto, Hiro
Mauro, Eliana Faquim de Lima
Negro, Sonia Jancar
Sartori, Alexandrina
Title in Portuguese
Mecanismos regulatórios mediados pelos anticorpos maternos na modulação da resposta de hipersensibilidade do tipo I ao alérgeno ovalbumina em camundongos neonatos.
Keywords in Portuguese
Alérgenos
Alergia e imunologia
Anticorpos
Imunologia
Imunoterapia
Placenta
Abstract in Portuguese
Avaliamos os mecanismos regulatórios desencadeados pela imunização materna na resposta alérgica da prole OVA. A imunização materna com OVA promoveu alterações como o aumento da expressão dos receptores FcgRIIb nos linfócitos B esplênicos dos neonatos aos 3 dias de idade (d.i.), o que se manteve até os 20 d.i. Com a imunização das proles no período neonatal a imunização materna inibiu a produção de anticorpos IgE anti-OVA. Além disso, foi observado na população de linfócitos B da prole o aumento da expressão dos receptores FcgRIIb e CD44. A transferência passiva de IgG de mães imunes no pós-natal mostrou uma inibição da produção de IgE, e no período pré-natal foi capaz de reduzir a expressão das moléculas CD40 e CD23 nos linfócitos B e a secreção de IL-10 em linfócitos T CD4 na prole no período neonatal. As evidências mostram que a imunização pré-concepcional com OVA induz mecanismos que regulam a resposta IgE da prole imunizada no período neonatal, o que foi parcialmente observado com a transferência passiva de anticorpos IgG durante o período pré e pós-natal.
Title in English
Regulatory mechanisms involved on the offspring type I hypersensitivity response inhibition mediated by maternal immunixation with OVA.
Keywords in English
Allergens
Allergy and immunology
Antibodies
Immunology
Immunotherapy
Planceta
Abstract in English
To evaluate the regulatory mechanisms triggered by maternal immunization in the immune response of the offspring, the effect of preconceptional immunization with OVA was evaluated. Maternal immunization with OVA led to early alteration with increased expression of FcgRIIb in B lymphocytes from 3 days old pups. Offspring from immune mother showed diminished percentage of CD4 T cells IL-4+. The immunization of offspring during neonatal period showed that maternal immunization inhibits the production of anti-OVA IgE antibodies. The evaluation of CD4 T cell population revealed diminished IL-4+ cells. Passive IgG transfer from immune mother during neonatal period showed inhibition in the IgE synthesis, during pregnancy showed capacity to reduce the expression of CD40 molecules in B cells from neonatal pups. These evidences show that maternal OVA immunization down regulates the IgE response of offspring including phenotypic and functional alteration in B and CD4 T cells. These alterations were partially observed with IgG transfer during pregnancy or after birth.