Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.42.2018.tde-21022018-114456
Document
Author
Full name
Priscila Guirão Lara
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Nunes, Anderson de Sá (President)
Assis, Claudia Ida Brodskyn de
Azevedo, Anita Mitico Tanaka
Rosa, Daniela Santoro
Starobinas, Nancy
Title in Portuguese
AeMOPE-1: um novo peptídeo imunomodulador salivar de Aedes aegypti com potencial terapêutico na colite experimental.
Keywords in Portuguese
Aedes aegypti
AeMOPE-1
Doença inflamatória intestinal
Macrófagos
Saliva
Abstract in Portuguese
Os mosquitos representam o grupo mais importante de vetores de doenças infecciosas para o homem. Para que possam ter sucesso no repasto sanguíneo e sejam capazes de adquirir os nutrientes necessários para a maturação dos ovos, a saliva desses vetores possui atividades anti-hemostáticas e imunomoduladoras. Sabendo-se da importância da saliva dos artrópodes hematófagos para sua alimentação e para a transmissão de patógenos causadores de doenças o objetivo deste estudo foi caracterizar as atividades imunomoduladoras de um peptídeo descrito no salivoma de A. aegypti, presente somente em glândulas salivares de mosquitos fêmeas e cujo papel biológico ainda é desconhecido. Observou-se que o peptídeo denominado AeMOPE-1 inibiu a produção de mediadores pró-inflamatórios por macrófagos ativados, assim como induziu a resposta imune para o perfil Th2. O tratamento com o AeMOPE-1 reduziu os sintomas clínicos da colite experimental. Essa é a primeira descrição de um peptídeo salivar de A. aegypti com atividade imunomoduladora em macrófagos e com potencial ação terapêutica.
Title in English
AeMOPE-1: a novel salivary immunomodulatory peptide of Aedes aegypti with therapeutic potential in experimental colitis.
Keywords in English
Aedes aegypti
AeMOPE-1
Inflammatory bowel disease
Macrophages
Saliva
Abstract in English
Mosquitoes are the most important vectors of pathogens that causing infectious to humans. To female succeed in their hematophagous habit and thus acquire the nutrients necessary for the maturation of their eggs, their saliva has components with anti-hemostatic and immunomodulatory activities. Thus, the aim of this project was to study the role of a novel salivary peptide described in the A. aegypti sialome, present only in female salivay glands, whose biological functions are still unknown. It was observed that the peptide named AeMOPE-1 inhibited the production of pro-inflammatory mediators by activated macrophages, as well as induced the immune response to the Th2 profile. Treatment with AeMOPE-1 reduced the clinical symptoms of experimental colitis. This works presents the first salivary peptide from A. aegypti with potent activity on macrophage biology and potential clinical application.