Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.42.2018.tde-21022018-102547
Document
Author
Full name
Marília Garcia de Oliveira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Peron, Jean Pierre Schatzmann (President)
Goto, Hiro
Sato, Maria Notomi
Takiishi, Tatiana
Title in Portuguese
Efeito modulador da imunização pré-concepcional murina com ova na maturação tímica de linfócitos Tγδ da prole com potencial modulador sobre o desenvolvimento da alergia.
Keywords in Portuguese
Alergia
Anticorpos IgG maternos
Interação materno-fetal
Linfócitos Tγδ
Abstract in Portuguese
Para elucidar os mecanismos envolvidos na inibição da hipersensibilidade do tipo I em proles murinas mediada pela imunização materna com Ovalbumina (OVA), as proles foram avaliadas quanto aos linfócitos Tγδ produtores de IL-17 (CD27-). A imunização materna com OVA reduziu a expressão de CD27, o que também se refletiu nos pulmões, e a produção de IL-17 por linfócitos Tγδ das proles. A redução da expressão de CD27 também foi evidenciada em linfócitos Tγδ intratímicos das proles após a transferência passiva de anticorpos IgG alérgeno específicos para fêmeas gestantes não imunizadas e in vitro em resposta a estes mesmos anticorpos, efeito que parece envolver a expressão de receptores para IgG expressos por outras células presentes no timo. As evidências obtidas indicam que a imunização materna influi na maturação tímica de linfócitos inibindo a população que colaborara com a inflamação alérgica. Aparentemente, os anticorpos IgG maternos são responsáveis por este fenômeno e a população estudada está envolvida na inibição da inflamação alérgica observada nas proles.
Title in English
Modulating effect of murine pre-conception immunization with OVA on the thymic maturation of γδT lymphocytes from offspring with modulator potential on the development of allergy.
Keywords in English
γδT cells
Allergy
Maternal IgG antibodies
Maternal-fetal interactions
Abstract in English
To elucidate the mechanisms involved in inhibition of type I hypersensitivity in murine offsprring mediated by maternal immunization with Ovalbumin (OVA), the offspring were evaluated as IL-17-producing γδT cells (CD27-). Maternal immunization with OVA reduced the expression of CD27, which was also reflected in the lungs, and the production of IL-17 by γδT cells of offspring. Reduction of CD27 expression was also evidenced in intrathymic γδT cells of offspring after passive transfer of allergen-specific IgG antibodies to non-immunized pregnant females and in vitro in response to these same antibodies, effect that seems to involve the expression of IgG receptors expressed by other cells present in the thymus. Evidence obtained indicates that maternal immunization influences the thymic maturation of lymphocytes by inhibiting the population that collaborate with allergic inflammation. Apparently, maternal IgG antibodies are responsible for this phenomenon and the population studied is involved in the inhibition of allergic inflammation observed in offspring.