Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.42.2018.tde-20022018-143003
Document
Author
Full name
Julia Avian Vassalakis
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Isaac, Lourdes (President)
Elias Junior, Waldir Pereira
Keller, Alexandre de Castro
Tambourgi, Denise Vilarinho
Title in Portuguese
O papel do componente C3 do sistema complemento na infecção in vivo por Leptospira interrogans.
Keywords in Portuguese
C3
Infecções bacterianas
Leptospira
Sistema complemento
Abstract in Portuguese
O Sistema Complemento é parte da resposta imune inata e é de suma importância para a eliminação de processos infecciosos e para garantir a homeostase. A leptospirose é uma zoonose causada por bactérias do gênero Leptospira. Essas bactérias invadem o organismo pela pele lesionada ou mucosas após contato com a urina de roedores, invadindo a corrente sanguínea até atingir o fígado, pulmão, baço e rim. Neste trabalho observamos qual a importância da proteína C3 na infecção in vivo por L. interrogans. Observamos que a deficiência da proteína C3 causa uma falha na resposta imunológica, causando uma diminuição da proliferação celular de monócitos, neutrófilos e linfócitos B e T. Essa falha da proliferação celular tem como consequência uma diminuição da resposta inflamatória, causando uma falha na eliminação bacteriana dos principais órgãos-alvo nos primeiros dias de infecção. Essa falha demonstrou ter consequências em fases mais tardias da doença, principalmente no rim, onde observamos o aparecimento de nefrite intersticial apenas nos camundongos deficientes de C3.
Title in English
The role of complement system component C3 during in vivo infection by Leptospira interrogans.
Keywords in English
Bacterial infections
C3
Complement system
Leptospira
Abstract in English
The Complement System is part of the innate immune response and have great importance in the elimination of infectious processes and for ensuring homeostasis. Leptospirosis is a zoonosis caused by bacteria of the genus Leptospira. These bacteria invade the body through the injured skin or mucous membranes after contact with the urine of rodents, invading the bloodstream until it reaches the liver, lung, spleen and kidney. In this work we observed the importance of the C3 protein in the infection by L. interrogans. We observed that deficiency of C3 causes a failure of the immune response, causing a decrease in the cellular proliferation of monocytes, neutrophils and B and T lymphocytes. This failure of cellular proliferation results in a decrease in the inflammatory response, causing a failure in bacterial elimination of the target organs in the early stage of infection. This failure has been shown to have consequences in later stages of the disease, especially in the kidney, where we observed the appearance of interstitial nephritis only in C3-deficient mice.