Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.42.2012.tde-18042013-094555
Document
Author
Full name
Otávio Cabral Marques
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Condino Neto, Antonio (President)
Andrade, Luis Eduardo Coelho
Calich, Vera Lucia Garcia
Lepique, Ana Paula
Solé, Dirceu
Title in Portuguese
Novos mecanismos imunopatológicos na deficiência de CD40 ligante.
Keywords in Portuguese
Células dendríticas
Fungos
Neutrófilos
Paracoccidioidomicose
Abstract in Portuguese
Identificamos em 12 pacientes deficientes de CD40L uma incidência de infecções fúngicas de 83%, incluindo os primeiros casos de paracoccidioidomicose (PCM) e aspergilose. As células dendríticas imaturas (DCs) dos pacientes apresentaram expressão reduzida das moléculas HLA-DR, CD80 e CD86 e as DCs maduras (mDCs) pulsadas com os fungos P. brasiliensis ou C albicans apresentaram baixa expressão das moléculas HLA-DR e CD80. As mDCs dos pacientes secretaram baixa concentração de IL-12 e alta de IL-10. Nas co-culturas das mDCs com os linfócitos autólogos, observamos que a produção de IFN-g foi reduzida e a produção de IL-4 e IL-5 foi aumentada. Após tratamento com CD40L solúvel os defeitos observados foram revertidos. Os neutrófilos dos pacientes falharam na atividade fungicida em resposta ao P. brasiliensis, reduzida produção de H2O2 e sinalização via TLR1/TLR2 e TLR2/TLR6 foram observadas. Falhas na resposta de DCs e neutrófilos sugerem que esses são mecanismos imunopatológicos subjacentes à suscetibilidade às infecções fúngicas em pacientes deficientes de CD40L.
Title in English
Novel immunopathological mechanisms in the CD40L deficiency.
Keywords in English
Dendritic cells
Fungi
Neutrophils
Paracoccidioidomycosis
Abstract in English
We identified 12 CD40L-deficient patients with an incidence of fungal infections of 83%, including the first case of paracoccidioidomycosis and aspergillosis. The immature DCs (iDCs) from the patients present reduced protein expression of HLA-DR, CD80 and CD86 and mature DCs (mDCs) pulsed with P. brasiliensis (mDCs) presented low expression of HLA-DR and CD80 molecules The mDCs from the patients secreted low levels of IL-12 and high of IL-10. In co-cultures of mDCs and autologous T lymphocytes we found low production of IFN-g and high production of IL-4 and IL-5. After treatment with soluble CD40L, the defects were reversed. The neutrophils from these patients showed impaired fungicidal activity in response P. brasiliensis and low production of H2O2. Additionally defective TLR1/TLR2 and TLR2/TLR6 signaling were observed. Failure in DCs and neutrophils responses are imunophatological mechanisms underlying the suscetibility to fungal infections in CD40L-deficient patients.