Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.42.2013.tde-18032014-090225
Document
Author
Full name
Genoilson de Brito Alves
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Lima, Maria Regina D'Imperio (President)
Barboza, Renato
Marinho, Claudio Romero Farias
Title in Portuguese
Efeitos das moléculas ativadoras e inibidoras presentes em células T CD4+ convencionais e reguladoras na modulação da resposta imune durante a fase aguda da malária pelo Plasmodium chabaudi AS.
Keywords in Portuguese
Plasmodium
Camundongos
Linfocitose animal
Malária
Sistema imune
Abstract in Portuguese
A malária está entre as doenças mais prevalentes no mundo, acometendo aproximadamente 500 milhões de indivíduos por ano. Sabe-se que a resposta pró-inflamatória proporciona o controle da parasitemia, mas também desencadeia as manifestações clínicas que estão diretamente relacionadas aos casos fatais da doença. A utilização de modelos experimentais contribui para o conhecimento dos mecanismos intrínsecos relacionados à imunidade do hospedeiro. As análises em camundongos infectados com 106 eritrócitos parasitados pelo Plasmodium chabaudi AS mostram que, na fase aguda da malária, ocorre intensa proliferação com parasitemia detectável no dia 4 pós-infecção (p.i.), sendo o pico atingido no dia 7 p.i. e o declínio até o dia 10 p.i .. Acompanhando a cinética do parasita, observa-se o aumento no número de esplenócitos totais. A ativação do sistema imune caracterizasse pelo perfil de resposta Th1, com expansão da população de linfócitos T CD4+ convencionais e linfócitos T CD4+ Foxp3+ reguladores (Treg) e produção predominante de IFN-g. Nesse estudo, avaliamos em camundongos infectados com P. chabaudi AS: 1) O perfil de expressão das moléculas com papel fundamental na resposta imune nas células T CD4+ convencionais e Treg; 2) Os efeitos decorrentes da inibição in vitro das moléculas ICOS e OX40 presentes em ambas as populações celulares na resposta proliferativa a eritrócitos parasitados; 3) A atividade supressora das células Treg, sobre as células T CD4+ convencionais. Os resultados mostram que a partir do dia 4 p.i. ocorreu aumento na porcentagem de células T CD4+ convencionais e Treg, que expressavam as moléculas estimuladoras GITR, OX40 e ICOS. Observamos também que houve correlação entre a maior expressão da molécula CD25 com o aumento das outras moléculas ativadoras presentes nas células T CD4+ convencionais, o mesmo não sendo tão acentuado nas células Treg . Ao inibirmos a ação das moléculas ICOS e OX40, observamos que a inibição de ICOS interferiu de forma mais intensa na proliferação da população de células Treg , enquanto a inibição da molécula OX40 reduziu drasticamente a proliferação das células T CD4+ convencionais e Treg . Os ensaios de supressão indicaram que as células Treg ICOS+ são mais eficientes para controlar a proliferação das células T CD4+ convencionais. Além disso, observamos que, no baço dos camundongos infectados pelo P. chabaudi, ocorreu aumento na porcentagem de células T CD4+ convencionais que expressavam PD-1 e PD-L 1. No entanto, nas células Treg, detectamos diminuição na expressão de PD-1 e aumento de PD-L 1, fornecendo indícios sobre o mecanismo que pode estar envolvido no controle do número de células na fase aguda da infecção. Observamos ainda que, durante a expansão das células T CD4+, não houve modificações na porcentagem de células expressando a molécula CTLA-4 ou no nível de expressão desta molécula nos diferentes dias de infecção. Considerando os dados em conjunto, podemos concluir que a modulação da resposta imune à malária causada pelo P. chabaudi requer a ação de várias moléculas ativadoras e reguladoras, que muitas vezes são expressas de forma concomitante. A expressão orquestrada de cada uma dessas moléculas permite o desenvolvimento das várias etapas da resposta imune na malária.
Title in English
Effects of activating and inhibitory ,molecules present in conventional and regulatory CD4+ T cells on the modulation of the immune response during the acute phase of malaria by Plasmodium chabaudi AS.
Keywords in English
Plasmodium
Animal lymphocytosis
Immune system
Malaria
Mice
Abstract in English
Malaria is among the most prevalent diseases in the world, affecting approximately 500 million people per year. It is known that the pro-inflammatory response provides the control of parasitemia, but also triggers the clinical manifestations that are directly related to the fatal cases of the disease. The analyzes in mice infected with 106 erythrocytes parasitized with Plasmodium chabaudi AS show that, in the acute phase of malaria, there is an intense proliferation with detectable parasitemia on day 4 post-infection (p .i.), being the peak attained at day 7 p.i. and the decline until day 10 p.i .. Following the kinetics of the parasite, there is an increase in the total number of splenocytes. The activation of the immune system is characterized by a Th1 profile, with expansion of the populations of conventional CD4+ T cells and CD4+ Foxp3+ regulatory (Treg) T cells and predominant production of IFN-g. In this study, we evaluated in mice infected with P. chabaudi AS: 1} The expression profile of molecules with key roles in the immune responses of conventional CD4+ T cells and Treg cells; 2} The effects of in vitro inhibition of ICOS and OX40 molecules in the proliferative responses both cell populations that were stimulated with parasitized erythrocytes; 3} The suppressive activity of Treg cells on the conventional CD4+ T cells. The results showed that, from day 4 p.i. on, there was an increase in the percentages of conventional CD4+ T cells and Treg cells that expressed stimulatory GITR, OX40 and ICOS molecules. We also observed a correlation between the higher expression of CD25 with the increase of 0ther activation molecules that were present in conventional CD4+ T cells, a phenomenon less pronounced in Treg cells. By inhibiting the activity of ICOS and OX40 molecules, we observed that ICOS inhibition interfered more intensely in the proliferation of the Treg cell population, while the inhibition of OX40 dramatically reduced the proliferation of conventional CD4+ T cells and Treg cells. The suppression assays indicated that ICOS+ Treg cells were more effective to control the proliferation of conventional CD4+ T cells. Furthermore, we observed that, in the spleen of P. chabaudi-infected mice, there was an increase in the percentage of conventional CD4+ T cells expressing PD-1 and PD-L 1. However, in Treg cells, we detected a reduction in the expression of PD-1 and increase of PD-L 1, providing evidence about the mechanism that may be involved in the control of cell numbers in the acute phase of infection. We also observed that, during the expansion of CD4+ T cells, there was no change in the percentage of cells expressing CTLA-4 or the levei of expression of this molecule on the various days of infection. Considering the data together, we concluded that the modulation of the immune response to malaria caused by P. chabaudi requires the action of several activating and regulatory molecules, which are often expressed concomitantly. The orchestrated expression of each of these molecules allows the development of the various stages of the immune response to malaria.