Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.42.2022.tde-16052022-092324
Document
Author
Full name
Omar Alberto Dominguez Amorocho
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Câmara, Niels Olsen Saraiva (President)
Herrero, Maria Mittelbrum (President)
Castro, Carlos José Escande
Marcos, Pablo José Fernández
Silva, João Santana da
Title in Portuguese
Papel da Sirtuina 1 na ativação e diferenciação das células T CD4+ em um modelo murino de obesidade e transplante
Keywords in Portuguese
imunometabolismo
linfócitos T CD4+
obesidade induzida por dieta
plasticidade celular
Sirtuin 1
Abstract in Portuguese
As histonas desacetilases (HDACs) removem grupos acetil de resíduos de lisina em diferentes proteínas, incluindo histonas. Sirtuinas são membros da classe III das HDACs e sirtuina 1 (Sirt1) desempenham um papel importante no metabolismo celular e regulação da resposta imune. Na obesidade, a expressão de Sirt1 está reduzida na maioria dos tecidos com alta atividade metabólica. Nos últimos anos, tornou-se evidente a contribuição de células T CD4+ na obesidade. No entanto, a contribuição da Sirt1 em células T na obesidade não foi totalmente investigada. Nossa hipótese foi que a Sirt1 no contexto da obesidade teria um papel importante na polarização dos linfócitos T CD4+, não somente por modificações epigenéticas, mas também por uma modulação metabólica da resposta imune, que culminaria em alterações no aceite de um transplante. Aqui, avaliamos o papel de Sirt1 na diferenciação e ativação de células T CD4+ em um modelo experimental de obesidade. Animais Sirt1+/+ e CD4-Sirt1-/- com oito semanas de idade foram submetidos à obesidade induzida por dieta (DIO) ou à dieta padrão por 12 semanas. Parâmetros morfológicos, bioquímicos, metabólicos, moleculares e de biologia celular foram avaliados durante e ao final do DIO. Após 12 semanas, os animais DIO tornaram-se obesos e inflamados e mostraram uma atividade reduzida de HDACs e uma expressão reduzida da expressão de Sirt1, Sirt3, CD36 e PGC-1 em células T CD4+ em linfonodos. Foram observadas alterações na expressão desses genes também em momentos diferentes no sangue periférico. Nos linfonodos observou-se também aumento da frequência de Th1, Th17 e redução de células Treg. As células T CD4+ também apresentaram um aumento nos marcadores relacionados à ativação ou exaustão, como KLRG-1 e PD-1 e uma mudança para um fenótipo de precursor de memória (MPEC). Observamos um aumento da captação de glicose nas células T CD4+ em animais DIO em comparação com os controles, especialmente em CD4-Sirt1-/-. Além disso, um aumento da massa mitocondrial e produção de superóxido mitocondrial e um perfil respiratório mitocondrial alterado (em termos de vazamento de prótons, capacidade respiratória máxima e de reserva) foram observados em células T CD4+ de animais obesos. A depleção condicional de Sirt1 em células T CD4+ aumentou a frequência de células Th1 e Th17, no contexto da obesidade, em comparação com os resultados obtidos em animais Sirt1+/+ em DIO. O perfil bioenergético das células T CD4+ e a captação de glicose também mostraram respostas metabólicas e demanda de glicose aumentadas nos animais DIO em comparação com os controles. Em relação aos resultados do transplante, não foram observadas diferenças entre Sirt1+/+ e CD4-Sirt1-/-, mas uma taxa de rejeição acelerada foi observada nos animais em DIO. Em conclusão, a deleção de Sirt1 nas células T CD4+ agrava o efeito da obesidade no perfil metabólico e funcional dessas células. Esses dados sugerem um papel protetor de Sirt1 nas células T CD4+ no contexto de distúrbios metabólicos.
Title in English
ROLE OF SIRTUIN 1 IN CD4+ T CELLS ACTIVATION AND DIFFERENTIATION IN A MURINE MODEL OF OBESITY AND TRANSPLANTATION
Keywords in English
CD4+ plasticity
diet induced obesity
immunometabolism
Sirtuin 1
Abstract in English
Histone deacetylases (HDACs) remove acetyl groups from lysine residues in different proteins, including histones. Sirtuins are members of class III HDACs and Sirtuin 1 (Sirt1) plays a role in cellular metabolism and immunological regulation. In obesity, the expression of Sirt1 is constitutively downregulated in most metabolic tissues. Recently, it has become evident the contribution of T cells to obesity. However, the importance of Sirt1 expression in T cells in the context of obesity has not been investigated. We hypothesized that Sirt1 in the context of obesity has an important role on CD4+ T cell polarization, not just from an epigenetic point of view, but by a metabolic modulation of the immune response and these modifications could also be involved in the progression of transplant rejection. Here, we evaluate the role of Sirt1 in the differentiation and activation of CD4+ T cells in an experimental model of obesity. Eight weeks old Sirt+/+ and CD4-Sirt1-/- animals were submitted to diet-induced obesity (DIO) or standard diet conditions for 12 weeks. Morphological, biochemical, metabolic, molecular and cell biology parameters were evaluated through and at the end of the DIO. After 12 weeks, DIO animals became obese and inflamed and showed a reduced activity of HDACs and a reduced expression of Sirt1, Sirt3, CD36 and PGC-1 expression in CD4+ T cells from lymph nodes, changes in the expression of these genes were observed also at different point times in peripheral blood. An increased frequency of Th1, Th17 and reduction of Treg cells in draining lymph nodes was also observed. CD4+ T cells also presented an increase in markers related to activation or exhaustion, such as KLRG-1 and PD-1 and a shift to a memory precursor phenotype (MPEC). We observed an increased glucose uptake in DIO animals compared to controls, especially in CD4-Sirt1-/- supporting increased glucose demand in T cells from DIO mice. In addition, an increased mitochondrial mass and mitochondrial superoxide production, an altered mitochondrial respiratory profile (in terms of proton leak, maximal and spare respiratory capacity) were observed in CD4+ T cells from obese animals. Conditional depletion of Sirt1 in CD4+ T cells increased the frequency of Th1 and Th17 cells, in the context of obesity, compared with the obtained results in Sirt1+/+ DIO animals. The bioenergetic profile of CD4+ T cells and glucose uptake also showed increased metabolic responses and glucose demand in DIO animals compared to controls. Regarding transplantation outcomes, no differences were observed between Sirt1+/+ and CD4-Sirt1-/- but an accelerated rejection rate was observed as a result of DIO. In conclusion, deletion of Sirt1 in CD4+ T cells aggravates the effect of obesity in the metabolic and functional profile of these cells. These data suggest a protective role of Sirt1 in CD4+ T cells in the context of metabolic disorders. All the procedures were evaluated and accepted by the ethical committees of the participant institutions and were performed according to the national and international regulations and guaranteeing the animal welfare. Ethics committee approval code: CEUA 9090200318