Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.42.2010.tde-15122010-131232
Document
Author
Full name
Ludmila Valino Garcia
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Franco, Marcelo de (President)
Câmara, Niels Olsen Saraiva
Oliveira, Silvio Luis de
Title in Portuguese
Estudo de mecanismos regulatórios envolvidos na regeneração tecidual em linhagens de camundongos geneticamente selecionados para máxima ou mínima resposta inflamatória aguda.
Keywords in Portuguese
Loci de traço quantitativo
Camundongos geneticamente selecionados
Expressão gênica
Reparo e regeneração Tissular
Resposta inflamatória aguda
Abstract in Portuguese
Camundongos foram selecionados geneticamente para alta (AIRmax) ou baixa (AIRmin) resposta inflamatória aguda, sendo utilizados em experimentos de regeneração tecidual. Foi observado que AIRmax apresentam uma regeneração rápida do tecido da orelha em relação aos AIRmin, sugerindo a existência de loci reguladores comuns para ambos fenótipos de inflamação e regeneração do tecido. Neste estudo investigamos o fenótipo inflamatório e o perfil de expressão gênica global em AIRmax e AIRmin durante a fase inicial da regeneração do tecido da orelha. A análise histológica mostrou que AIRmax apresentam uma regeneração completa, com formação de ilhas de cartilagem e glândulas sebáceas no centro da área regenerada. Os AIRmin não apresentam regeneração. Os dados obtidos sobre edema de orelha e níveis de MPO foram maiores em AIRmax quando comparados com AIRmin (P <0,001). A análise de expressão gênica global mostrou 794 genes ativados e 528 genes reprimidos em AIRmax, enquanto 1.086 genes ativados e 1.145 genes reprimidos nos AIRmin, 48 horas após a lesão. AIRmax e AIRmin apresentaram alta modulação de genes sobrerrepresentados em temas biológicos para resposta inflamatória, adesão celular e quimiotaxia (Gene Ontology). No entanto, foi observado uma baixa modulação de genes sobrerrepresentados para o transporte em AIRmax e para taxia, contração muscular e ciclo de ubiquitina em AIRmin. Nas regiões próximas ao QTL anteriormente encontrado no cromossomo 1, foram observados genes diferencialmente expressos como Stat1, Casp8, Hspe1 e Il1r2, enquanto Lect1, Fndc3 e Egr3 foram detectados no cromossomo 14. Os experimentos com qPCR mostram uma alta expressão de Il-1b, Il-8rb e Mmp9 em AIRmax e Cxcl2, Tnfa e Tgfb em AIRmin. Concluímos que os animais AIRmax e AIRmin apresentam (nos cromossomos 1 e 14) genes inflamatórios diferencialmente expressos que podem estar envolvidos nos fenótipos de resposta inflamatória aguda e regeneração do tecido da orelha.
Title in English
Study of regulatory mechanisms involved in tissue regeneration in mice selected for high or low acute inflammatory response.
Keywords in English
Acute inflammatory response
Gene expression
Mice genetically selected
Quantitative Trait Loci
Tissue healing and regeneration
Abstract in English
Mice selected for high (AIRmax) or low (AIRmin) acute inflammatory response were used in tissue regeneration experiments. It was observed that AIRmax present faster ear tissue regeneration than AIRmin mice, suggesting the involvement of common regulatory loci for both inflammation and ear tissue regeneration phenotypes. In the study we investigated some inflammatory phenotypes and global gene expression profiles in AIRmax and AIRmin mice during the initial phase of the ear tissue regeneration. The histological analyses showed that AIRmax regeneration was complete, and cartilage islands and sebaceous glands were formed in the middle of the regenerated area. AIRmin mice displayed not regeneration. Ear thickness oedema and MPO levels were higher in AIRmax than AIRmin mice (P< 0.001). Global expression analysis showed 794 activated and 528 repressed genes in AIRmax, while 1086 activated and 1145 repressed genes were observed in AIRmin mice 48 hours after injury. AIRmax and AIRmin mice presented up-regulated genes over-represented in inflammatory response, cell adhesion and chemotaxis biological themes (Gene ontology). However, down-modulated genes were significant over-represented for transportation in AIRmax and for taxis, muscle contraction and cycle ubiquitin in AIRmin mice. In the previously QTL regions detected on chromosome 1 differentially-expressed Stat1, Casp8, Hspe1 and Il1r2 genes were found, while Lect1, Fndc3 and Egr3 were detected on chromosome 14. qPCR experiments showed high expression of Il-1b, Il-8rb and Mmp9 in AIRmax and Cxcl2, Tnfa, and Tgfb1 in AIRmin mice. We conclude that AIRmax and AIRmin mice presented several (some on chromosomes 1 and 14) differentially-expressed inflammatory genes which could be involved in the acute inflammatory response and ear tissue regeneration phenotypes.