Doctoral Thesis
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Karina Cristina Giannotti
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Teixeira, Catarina de Fatima Pereira (President)
Farsky, Sandra Helena Poliselli
Martins, Joilson de Oliveira
Nunes, Anderson de Sá
Zambelli, Vanessa Olzon
Title in Portuguese
Estudo dos efeitos de duas fosfolipases A2 (MT-III e BthTx-II) isoladas do venenos de serpentes Bothrops em células de músculo liso vascular em cultura: formação de corpúsculos lipídicos e mecanismos envolvidos.
Keywords in Portuguese
Corpúsculo lipídico. Célula de músculo liso vascular
Fosfolipase A2
Abstract in Portuguese
As fosfolipases A2 secretadas (sFLA2) de veneno de serpente apresentam homologia estrutural e funcional com as sFLA2s do GIIA de mamíferos, cujos níveis estão elevados em doenças inflamatórias, como a aterosclerose. Nesta doença, as células de músculo liso vascular (CMLVs) acumulam corpúsculos lipídicos (CLs) e se diferenciam em células espumosas. Porém, o papel das sFLA2s neste fenômeno não é conhecido. Neste estudo foram avaliados os efeitos das FLA2 MT-III, cataliticamente ativa, e da BthTx-II, sem atividade catalítica, em CMLVs, com ênfase na formação de CLs e a participação de fatores da homeostasia lipídica. Os resultados obtidos demonstraram que a MT-III e a BthTx-II induziram a formação de CMLVs espumosas. Para tanto, estas enzimas recrutaram diferentes fatores envolvidos na síntese e acúmulo de lipídios. Nesta condição, os CLs constituem um local de síntese de prostaglandinas. Ainda, a MT-III induziu a diferenciação de CMLVs para fenótipo e função de macrófagos. A atividade catalítica não é relevante para a formação de CLs induzida por FLA2s.
Title in English
Study on the effects of two phospholipases A2 (MT-III and BthTx-II) isolated from Bothrops<\i> snake venoms in vascular smooth muscle cells: lipid droplets formation and mechanisms involved.
Keywords in English
Lipid droplets
Phospholipase A2
Vascular smooth muscle cell
Abstract in English
Bothrops snake venom secreted phospholipases A2 (sPLA2s) share structural and functional features with mammalian GIIA sPLA2s, which are highly expressed during inflammatory diseases, such as atherosclerosis. In this disease, vascular smooth muscle cells (VSMCs) are loaded with lipid droplets (LDs) differentiating into foam cells. However, the role of these enzymes in this process is still unknown. In this study the effects of snake venom PLA2s MT-III with catalytic activity and BthTx-II, devoid of catalytic activity in VSMCs, with focus on LDs formation and mechanisms involved were investigated. Results here obtained show that both MT-III and BthTx-II induce formation of foam VSMCs and recruit distinct factors of synthesis and storage of lipids in these cells. In this condition, LDs constitute sites for synthesis of prostaglandins. Moreover, MT-III showed the ability to modulate VSMCs functions, leading them to a phenotipic switch to macrophage-like cells. In addition, the catalytic activity is not relevant to sPLA2-induced LDs formation.