Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.42.2016.tde-12092016-095657
Document
Author
Full name
Karla Lucía Alvarez Fernández
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Lepique, Ana Paula (President)
Condino Neto, Antonio
Pontillo, Alessandra
Reis, Luiz Fernando Lima
Silva, João Santana da
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização do infiltrado inflamatório no carcinoma cervical e em suas lesões precursoras.
Keywords in Portuguese
Câncer cervical
Infiltrado inflamatório
Macrófagos
Neoplasia intraepitelial cervical
Neutrófilos
Papilomavírus humano
Abstract in Portuguese
A história natural do câncer cervical invasivo começa com uma infecção produtiva pelo Papiloma vírus humana (HPV) na camada basal do epitélio. Infecções persistentes por vírus de HPVs de alto risco poderão provocar lesões que eventualmente darão origem ao carcinoma invasivo. Sabe-se que o infiltrado inflamatório pode ter um papel importante na evolução da doença. Neste trabalho, quantificamos e caracterizamos fenotipicamente linfócitos T, macrófagos e neutrófilos nas lesões precursoras assim como no carcinoma invasivo. Além disso, para determinar se existia alguma relação entre as populações foi realizada uma análise de correlação entres as populações descritas. Por outro lado, tentando determinar o efeito sistêmico do tumor avaliou-se a frequência de subtipos de monócitos circulantes e através de ensaios alogênicos foi avaliada a capacidade estimuladora das células dendríticas diferenciadas de monócitos circulantes. Os dados apresentados ajudarão a entender o papel que as células do sistema imune podem ter sobre a progressão da doença.
Title in English
Characterization of the inflammatory infiltrate in cervical cancer and precursor lesions.
Keywords in English
Cervical cancer
Cervical intraepithelial neoplasia
Human papillomavirus
Inflammatory infiltrate
Macrophages
Neutrophils
Abstract in English
The natural history of cervical cancer begins with a human papilloma virus (HPV) infection of the cells of the basal layer of the epithelium. Persistent infection by high risk HPVs can originate precancerous lesions that may progress to invasive cancer. It has been established the role of the infiltrated inflammatory cells on the progression of the disease. In this work, the phenotype and the frequency of T lymphocytes, macrophages and neutrophils were characterized both in precursor lesions as in invasive carcinoma. In order to stablish a possible relation between the characterized cells, we made a correlation analysis. On the other hand, trying to determine the systemic effect of the tumor we evaluated the frequency of circulating monocyte subtypes and the capacity of dendritic cells to stimulate allogeneic T cells. The data presented will help to understand the role of the immune system cells on the progression of the disease.