Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.42.2014.tde-12082014-151426
Document
Author
Full name
Carina Calixto Jank
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Rizzo, Luiz Vicente (President)
Podgaec, Sérgio
Salmazi, Karina Inácio Ladislau de Carvalho
Title in Portuguese
Papel de células com função reguladora da resposta imune na endometriose.
Keywords in Portuguese
Células natural killer
Células dendríticas
Células supressoras mieloides
Células T reguladoras
Endometriose
Resposta imune
Abstract in Portuguese
A endometriose (EDT) é caracterizada pela presença de tecido endometrial fora da cavidade uterina, e afeta mulheres em idade reprodutiva. Postulamos que alterações na frequência de células T reguladoras (Treg), natural killer (NK), supressoras mielóides (MDSC) e dendríticas (DC) no peritônio justificariam a redução da capacidade do sistema imune de reagir contra as células endometriais, permitindo sua implantação em locais ectópicos. Aqui, células Treg, NK, MDSC e DC foram quantificadas no fluido peritoneal (FP) e sangue de mulheres com EDT, a fim de associa-las ao desenvolvimento da doença; níveis de citocinas também foram avaliados. Na EDT, observou-se aumento na frequência de Treg, MDSC e DC no sangue e aparente redução destas no FP; ainda, a concentração de IL-12 foi menor no sangue comparadas ao grupo controle. Não foram observadas diferenças quanto às células NK e as outras citocinas analisadas. Os resultados indicam aumento da frequência de populações reguladoras em amostras de sangue de pacientes EDT, entretanto esses resultados não são refletidos no FP.
Title in English
Role of cells with regulatory function of the immune system in endometriosis.
Keywords in English
Dendritic cells
Endometriosis
Immune response
Myeloid-derived suppressor cells
Natural killer cells
Regulatory T cells
Abstract in English
Endometriosis (EDT) is a gynecological disease characterized by the presence of endometrial cells out of the uterine cavity, which affects women in reproductive age. We postulated that alterations in the frequencies of regulatory T cells (Treg), natural killer cells (NK), myeloid-derived suppressor cells (MDSC) and dendritic cells (DC) in the peritoneum could justify the reduced capacity of the immune system to react to these ectopic endometrial cells, allowing them to invade distant tissues. Here, Treg, NK, MDSC and DC were quantified in the peritoneal fluid (PF) and peripheral blood (PB) of women with EDT, in order to associate them with the development of EDT; cytokine levels were also assessed. In EDT, higher frequencies of Treg, MDSC and DC in the PB and apparent lower frequencies of these cells in the PF were observed; IL-12 concentration was smaller in PB of EDT compared to control. No differences between groups were observed for NK cells and the other cytokines evaluated. The results indicate higher frequencies of regulatory cells in PB samples of EDT patients, although these findings were not reflected in PF samples.