Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.42.2014.tde-11072014-111650
Document
Author
Full name
Nicole Hune Yokoyama
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Russo, Momtchilo (President)
Carvalho, Beatriz Tavares Costa
Ribeiro Filho, Orlando Garcia
Title in Portuguese
Sensibilização ao extrato de Blomia tropicalis, na ausência de alum, requer a molécula adaptadora MyD88.
Keywords in Portuguese
Ácaro
Alergia e imunologia
Asma
Abstract in Portuguese
Exposição a alérgenos de poeira doméstica é fator de risco para o desenvolvimento de doenças alérgicas. Os objetivos foram estudar a resposta inflamatória pulmonar alérgica induzida pela sensibilização i.n. ou s.c. ao extrato do ácaro Blomia tropicalis (Bt) e avaliar a participação da molécula adaptadora Myd88. Animais C57BL/6 sensibilizados com solução de extrato de Bt adsorvido ao alum exibiram altos níveis de IgE e aumento do número de eosinófilos. Contudo, animais sensibilizados apenas com Bt não apresentaram aumento dos níveis de IgE. Assim, animais C57BL/6 ou MyD88KO foram sensibilizados com uma dose maior do extrato de Bt (i.n. ou s.c.) e desafiados i.n. As sensibilizações produziram aumento do número células no BAL e níveis de IgE. Os parâmetros celulares em animais MyD88KO se mostraram inibidos, contudo, os níveis de IgE foram similares aos dos animais WT. Concluindo, o desenvolvimento de inflamação pulmonar alérgica não requer alum e sensibilização i.n. ou s.c. induz o recrutamento de células, dependente de MyD88 e produção de IgE, independe de MyD88.
Title in English
Sensitization to Blomia tropicalis extract without alum requires Myd88 adaptor molecule.
Keywords in English
Allergy and immunology
Asthma
Mite
Abstract in English
Exposure to allergens from house dust is a risk factor for the development of allergic diseases. The objectives were to study the allergic lung inflammatory response induced by sensitization i.n. or s.c. to Blomia tropicalis (Bt) extract and determine the role of MyD88 adapter molecule. C57BL/6 mice sensitized with Bt extract solution adsorbed to alum exhibited high levels of IgE and increased numbers of eosinophils. However, animals sensitized only with Bt did not show increased levels of IgE. Thus, C57BL/6 or MyD88KO mice were sensitized with a higher dose of Bt extract (i.n. or s.c.) and challenged i.n. The sensitization produced increased cell number in BAL and IgE serum levels. Cell parameters were inhibited in MyD88KO mice, however, IgE levels were similar to those of WT mice. In conclusion, the development of allergic lung inflammation does not require alum, i.n. or s.c. sensitization induces cell recruitment dependent of MyD88 adaptor molecule and IgE production is independent of MyD88.