Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.42.2014.tde-11072014-093448
Document
Author
Full name
Carina Buzzo de Lima
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Bortoluci, Karina Ramalho (President)
Lima, Maria Regina D'Imperio
Machado Junior, Joel
Oliveira, Sergio Costa
Pontillo, Alessandra
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação dos mecanismos moleculares envolvidos na expressão de iNOS mediada pelo eixo NAIP5/NLRC4-Caspase-1.
Keywords in Portuguese
Caspase-1
Inflamassomas
iNOS
NF-kB
PARP-1
Abstract in Portuguese
O reconhecimento da flagelina é compartilhado pelo receptor transmembrânico TLR5 e citosólico NAIP5/NLRC4. Entretanto, pouco se sabe sobre os mecanismos efetores individuais induzidos a partir do reconhecimento extra e intracelular da flagelina. Aqui, nós demonstramos que macrófagos estimulados com a flagelina citosólica (FLA-BSDot) induziu a expressão de iNOS, enzima responsável pela produção do óxido nítrico (NO). A expressão de iNOS foi dependente do eixo NAIP5/NLRC4/caspase-1 e independente de IL-1β, IL-18 e MyD88, descartando a via de ativação dos TLRs. Ainda, esta via não requer a ativação do fator de transcrição IRF-1, mas envolve a ativação do NF-kB, assim como a clivagem da enzima PARP-1 (poly(ADP-ribose)polymerase-1). Por fim, avaliamos a relevância biológica desta via no controle das infecções por L. pneumophila e S. Typhimurium, dados que definem um mecanismo efetor adicional no controle de patógenos.
Title in English
Evaluation of the molecular mechanisms involved in the iNOS expression by NAIP5/NLRC4-Caspase-1 axis.
Keywords in English
Caspase-1
Inflammasome
iNOS
NF-kB
PARP-1
Abstract in English
Recognition of flagellin is shared by transmembranic TLR5 and cytosolic NAIP5/NLRC4. However, little is known about the individual effector mechanisms induced by extra and intracellular flagellin. Here, we have demonstrated that cytosolic flagellin-stimulated macrophages (FLA-BSDot) induced iNOS expression, an enzyme responsible for the production of nitric oxide (NO). iNOS expression was dependent of the NAIP5/NLRC4/caspase-1 axis and independent of IL-1β, IL-18 and MyD88, discarding TLRs signaling pathway. Still, this pathway do not require the activation of IRF-1 transcriptional factor, but involves NF-kB activation as well as the cleavage of the enzyme, PARP-1 (poly(ADP-ribose)polymerase-1). Finally, we have evaluated the biological relevance of this pathway in the control of the infections by L. pneumophila e S. Typhimurium, which define an additional effector mechanism to the control of pathogens.