Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.42.2015.tde-10122015-080046
Document
Author
Full name
Cesar Augusto Cunha Cervantes
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Sato, Maria Notomi (President)
Brito, Cyro Alves de
Sumida, Telma Miyuki Oshiro
Title in Portuguese
Efeito da ativação de STING e receptores toll-like em células dendríticas plasmocitoides e mieloides de indivíduos infectados por HIV e de expostos não infectados.
Keywords in Portuguese
APOBEC3G
Casais sorodicordantes
Células dendríticas
Fatores antivirais
HIV-1
STING
Abstract in Portuguese
A epidemia promovida pela infecção com o vírus da imunodeficiência humana tipo 1 (HIV-1) é um fator agravante de saúde pública mundial, representando altas taxas de morbidade, com perda de qualidade de vida e mortalidade. Uma vasta gama de fatores de resposta inata exercem atividade antiviral, sendo a maior parte deles regulados pelo interferon tipo I. Desta forma, a proposta de estudo foi avaliara expressão de fatores antivirais e fatores reguladores da resposta de interferon tipo I em especial o sensor de DNA viral STING em células mononucleares do sangue periférico e em células do lavado bucal, de indivíduos expostos ao HIV-1 e não infectados, seu parceiro infectado por HIV-1, de indivíduos infectados por HIV-1 com carga viral (CV) detectável (acima de 5000 cópias/µL) e indivíduos saudáveis. Os resultados obtidos até o momento mostram que a exposição ao HIV-1 não é capaz de induzir a expressão de fatores antivirais regulados por IFN tipo I, mostrando que é preciso a infecção ativa para indução dos fatores.
Title in English
Effect of the STING and toll-like receptors activation in plasmocitoyd dendritic cells and myeloid dendritic cells in infected and exposed non infected patients.
Keywords in English
Antiviral factors
APOBEC3G
Dendritic cells
HIV-1
Serodicordants couples
STING
Abstract in English
The quality of life and morbidity are the most important hallmarker or the HIV-1 infection on the worldwide. Some important factors has been connected with this protection, likewise genetic, viral and immune host factors. Thus, this study reviewed the expression profile of antivirals factors and INF-I production regulators, in special the DNA sensor STING. The type I Interferon (IFN-I) is the major factor in HIV-1 inflammatory response. Therefore, we investigate the expression levels of activation and regulation IFN-I factors expressed in peripheral mononuclear blood cells (PBMCs) and cells of buccal wash of Exposed non-infected subjects, your infected partner, high viremia subjects (under 5.000 copies/mL) and health controls Our results indicated na important control mechanism to avoid inflammation who provide the permissiviness and infection with HIV-1.