Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.42.2017.tde-10052017-150608
Document
Author
Full name
Bruna Zelante Barbosa
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Barbuto, Jose Alexandre Marzagao (President)
Albuquerque, José Antonio Tavares de
Negro, Sonia Jancar
Rodrigues, Elaine Guadelupe
Sumida, Telma Miyuki Oshiro
Title in Portuguese
Comprometimento funcional de células dendríticas derivadas de monócitos de pacientes com câncer: envolvimento das vias de sinalização p38 e ERK1/2 (p44/p42) MAPK.
Keywords in Portuguese
Câncer de mama
Células dendríticas
HSP27
p38 MAPK
Abstract in Portuguese
Células dendríticas são as principais células apresentadoras de antígeno e apresentam alterações em pacientes com câncer. As vias de sinalização ERK 1/2 e p38 MAPK participam da diferenciação de DCs derivadas de monócitos (Mo-DCs). A exposição ao sobrenadante tumoral (ST) da linhagem MCF-7 levou à diminuição de CD1a e aumento de CD14 (frequência), além do aumento de IL-6 e IL-10. A inibição da via ERK1/2 MAPK corrigiu a expressão de CD14 e corrigiu parcialmente a produção das citocinas. A inibição da via p38 MAPK corrigiu a expressão de CD1a e CD14 e diminuiu parcialmente a produção das citocinas. Identificamos a proteína de choque térmico HSP27. A exposição à HSP27 não levou às alterações observados quando as células foram expostas ao ST. Por fim, em Mo-DCs de pacientes com câncer de mama o tratamento com o inibidor da p38 MAPK diminuiu a expressão de CD86 e HLA-DR. Portanto, os resultados deste trabalho sugerem que a inibição da via p38 MAPK não parece ser uma abordagem interessante na manipulação de Mo-DCs de pacientes com carcinoma ductal invasivo de mama.
Title in English
Functional commitment of monocyte derived dendritic cells from cancer patients: involvement of p38 and ERK1/2 (p44/p42) MAPK signaling pathways.
Keywords in English
Breast cancer
Dendritic cells
HSP27
p38 MAPK
Abstract in English
Dendritic cells are the main presenting cells and present alterations in cancer patients. The signaling pathways p38 and ERK1/2 MAPK participate of monocyte-derived dendritic cells (Mo-DCs) differentiation. Exposition to MCF-7s supernatant (TS) decreased CD14 and CD1a expression (frequency) while enhanced IL-6 and IL-10 production. Inhibition of ERK1/2 MAPK reverted CD14 expression and partially reverted cytokines production. Inhibition of p38 MAPK reverted CD1a and CD14 expression and partially reverted cytokines production too. We identified the heat shock protein HSP27. Exposition to HSP27 did not cause the observed alterations seen when the cells were exposed to TS. Lastly, treatment of Mo-DCs from breast cancer patients with the p38 inhibitor decreased CD86 and HLA-DR expression. Therefore, the data presented in this study suggest that p38 MAPK inhibition does not appear to be an interesting approach in the manipulation of Mo-DCs from breast cancer patients.