Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.42.2018.tde-09022018-161503
Document
Author
Full name
Denise Harumi Silva Yamashita
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Isaac, Lourdes (President)
Barbuto, Jose Alexandre Marzagao
Carvalho, Enéas de
Nunes, Fernanda Peixoto Barbosa
Title in Portuguese
Participação do componente C3 do sistema complemento murino na produção de anticorpos específicos e fagocitose contra Leptospira interrogans.
Keywords in Portuguese
Anticorpos
C3
Fagocitose
Leptospira
Sistema complemento
Abstract in Portuguese
A leptospirose está entre as principais zoonoses causadoras de morbidade e morte em humanos. Neste tipo de infecção, a resposta imune inata e humoral são essenciais para o seu controle. Nós avaliamos a importância de C3 na fagocitose Leptospira interrogans sorovar Kennewicki estirpe Pomona Fromm por macrófagos obtidos de camundongos selvagens e deficientes da proteína C3 do Sistema Complemento. Nossos resultados demonstram que as leptospiras são refratárias à ação dos macrófagos e que a internalização dessas bactérias, só pôde ser melhorada após adição de soro, como fonte de C3b e iC3b. Além disso, nós também investigamos a participação de C3 na produção de anticorpos. Para tanto, nós imunizamos camundongos selvagens e deficientes em C3 com a bactéria. Os camundongos deficientes em C3 produziram baixos níveis de anticorpos em comparação com os camundongos selvagens. É importante destacar que a produção de anticorpos envolve a participação do fragmento C3d(g), reconhecido como importante adjuvante na imunidade humoral.
Title in English
Participation of the central component C3 of the complement system murine in the production of specific antibodies and phagocytosis against Leptospira interrogans.
Keywords in English
Antibody
C3
Complement system
Leptospira
Phagocytosis
Abstract in English
Leptospirosis is amongst the main bacterial zoonosis that cause morbidity and death in human beings. In this type of infection, the innate and humoral immune response is essential for its control. We evaluated the importance of C3 in the phagocytosis of Leptospira interrogans serovar Kennewicki strain Pomona Fromm by macrophages obtained from wild and deficient mice of the Complement System C3 protein. Our results demonstrate that leptospires are refractory to the action of macrophages and that the internalization of these bacteria could only be improved after addition of serum as the source of C3b and iC3b. In addition, we also investigated the role of C3 in the production of antibodies. To do so, we immunized wild and C3 deficient mice with the bacterium. C3 deficient mice produced low levels of antibodies compared to wild mice. It is important to note that the production of antibodies involves the participation of the fragment C3d (g), recognized as an important adjuvant in humoral immunity.