Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.42.2009.tde-09022010-120152
Document
Author
Full name
Érica Nogueira Borducchi
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Russo, Momtchilo (President)
Boscardin, Silvia Beatriz
Carvalho, Claudia Rocha
Condino Neto, Antonio
Pinto, Frederico Azevedo da Costa
Title in Portuguese
Uso e limitações da tolerância imunológica periférica em modelo de asma experimental
Keywords in Portuguese
Asma experimental
Blomia tropicalis
Lipopolissacarídeos
Ovoalbunima
Tolerância imunológica
Torância cruzada
Abstract in Portuguese
A administração de Ags solúveis via mucosas, antes da sensibilização com o mesmo Ag, leva a tolerância. Na presente tese estudou-se o efeito do LPS i.n. durante a indução de tolerância nasal a ovalbumina (OVA). A maioria dos modelos murinos de asma utilizam a OVA como alérgeno, desse modo também utilizamos o extrato de Blomia tropicalis (Bt), um ácaro prevalente em pacientes asmáticos. Características da Bt impedem o estabelecimento de tolerância e evidências experimentais indicam que a tolerância a um Ag pode induzir tolerância a um Ag não relacionado (tolerância cruzada). Assim, avaliamos se a tolerância a OVA ou lizozima de ovo (HEL) poderia induzir tolerância cruzada a Bt. Observou-se que o LPS i.n. durante a indução de tolerância a OVA previne o estabelecimento da tolerância, resultando em neutrofilia pumonar, IgG2a, diminuição de IgE com aumento de IgG1 anafilática. Observou-se também que a tolerância nasal, a HEL ou OVA, não é eficaz em induzir tolerância cruzada para as respostas contra Bt. Já, a tolerância oral com OVA induziu tolerância cruzada para Bt.
Title in English
Use and limitations of peripheral tolerance in experimental model of asthma
Keywords in English
Blomia tropicalis
Cross-tolerance
Experimental asthma
Immunological tolerance
Lipopolysaccharides
Ovalbumina
Abstract in English
Mucosal administration of soluble Ags, before the sensitization with the same Ag, leads to mucosal tolerance. We studied the effect of i.n. LPS during the induction of ovalbumin (OVA) nasal tolerance. The majority of murine models of asthma used OVA as allergen,thus, we also used Blomia tropicalis (Bt) extract, a mite more common in asthmatic patients. Features of Bt block the nasal tolerance establishment and experimental data indicates that tolerance towards an Ag can promote tolerance to another not related Ag (cross-tolerance). Therefore, we evaluated if OVA or hen-egg white lisozyme (HEL) tolerance could result in cross-tolerance to the Bt. Our data showed that i.n. LPS during induction of tolerance to OVA prevents the establishment of this tolerance, resulting in neutrophil migration, IgG2a production, decreased levels of IgE and increased anaphylactic IgG1. We verify that nasal tolerance to HEL or OVA is not capable in induce cross-tolerance against the Bt. We also observed that OVA oral tolerance is able to induce cross-tolerance against Bt.