Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.42.2007.tde-08012008-132539
Document
Author
Full name
Maíra Felonato
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Calich, Vera Lucia Garcia (President)
Abrahamsohn, Ises de Almeida
Peraçoli, Maria Therezinha Serrão
Title in Portuguese
Importância da molécula CD28 (molécula co-estimulatória de linfócitos T) na Paracoccidioidomicose pulmonar.
Keywords in Portuguese
Paracoccidioides brasiliensis
Anticorpos
Citocinas
Histopatologia
Imunoproteção
Molécula CD28
Abstract in Portuguese
Como a imunoproteção na Paracoccidioidomicose (PCM) é principalmente mediada por células T, investigamos o impacto da deficiência de CD28, molécula co-estimulatória de linfócitos T, na gravidade da infecção primária e secundária pelo Paracoccidioides brasiliensis. Quando comparados a camundongos C57Bl/6 normais (WT), camundongos CD28-deficientes (CD28KO) apresentaram infecção mais grave associada à produção diminuída de anticorpos e citocinas. Além disso, a pré-imunização de animais deficientes e normais resultou em imunoproteção equivalente. Inesperadamente, a sobrevida de animais CD28KO foi significativamente maior que a dos WT, apesar da sua elevada carga fúngica tecidual. Em conclusão, nosso trabalho mostrou que a deficiência de CD28 resulta em PCM mais grave, porém não letal, associada a resposta imune deficiente. Além disso, verificamos que carga fúngica elevada, na ausência da imunidade adaptativa efetora, não ocasiona diminuição de sobrevida, revelando que a resposta imune na PCM pode tanto proteger como ser deletéria aos hospedeiros.
Title in English
The role of CD28 deficiency, a T cell costimulatory molecule, in pulmonary Paracoccidioidomycosis.
Keywords in English
Paracoccidioides brasiliensis
Antibodies
Cytokines
Histopathology
Immunoprotection
Abstract in English
As immunoprotection in Paracoccidioidomycosis (PCM) is mainly mediated by T cells, and CD28 is a costimulatory molecule for T lymphocytes, we investigated the influence of CD28 deficiency in primary and secondary PCM. Compared with normal C57BL/6 mice, CD28-deficient (CD28KO) mice developed a more severe infection associated with impaired antibody and cytokine production. In addition, CD28KO and WT mice previously immunized by the s.c. route developed equivalent immunoprotection when challenged by the pulmonary route. Interestingly, CD28KO mice presented increased mean survival time despite their elevated fungal loads in the lungs. In conclusion, our work showed, for the first time, that CD28-deficiency results in more severe, but not overwhelming, PCM. Furthermore, in the absence of effector adaptative immunity, elevated fungal loads do not cause lethal infections, revealing the protective and deleterious effects of immune responses to Paracoccidioides brasiliensis infected hosts.