Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.42.2015.tde-06102015-184447
Document
Author
Full name
Karen Steponavicius Piedade Cruz
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Barbuto, Jose Alexandre Marzagao (President)
Câmara, Niels Olsen Saraiva
Laginha, Fábio Martins
Rodrigues, Elaine Guadelupe
Vessoni, Sandra Coccuzzo Sampaio
Title in Portuguese
Interações celulares em ambiente tridimensional entre células híbridas dendríticas-tumorais e linfócitos humanos: em busca de estratégias de aprimoramento de vacina antitumoral.
Keywords in Portuguese
Ambiente tridimensional
Células dendríticas
Células híbridas
Colágeno tipo III
Linfócitos T
Abstract in Portuguese
Células híbridas dendríticas-tumorais vem sendo usadas em vacinas terapêuticas contra o câncer e tem mostrado resultados promissores, porém seu comportamento e funções são insuficientemente conhecidos. O presente trabalho pretende estudar a interação dessas células híbridas com diferentes subpopulações de linfócitos T em um ambiente 3D com colágeno tipo III. Nossos resultados indicaram que as células híbridas do grupo Fusão Tumoral interagiram tanto com linfócitos CD4 quanto com CD8. Linfócitos CD4 interagiram 2 vezes mais no grupo Fusão Linhagem do que nos outros grupos e sua interação foi de apenas com um único linfócito. Linfócitos CD8 do grupo Fusão Tumoral interagiram mais tempo quando comparado aos outros grupos. Não foi observada IL-2 na culturas onde as células híbridas estavam presentes e a proliferação de linfócitos no grupo Fusão Tumoral também não foi observada. Assim, a cocultura 3D foi capaz de demonstrar a importância de um protocolo personalizado para cada tipo de tumor, levando em consideração as características únicas de cada tumor.
Title in English
Cell interactions in three-dimensional environment between dendritic cell-tumor hybrid cells and human lymphocytes: looking for antitumor vaccine enhancement strategies.
Keywords in English
Collagen type III
Dendritic cells
Hybrid cells
T lymphocytes
Three-dimensional environment
Abstract in English
Dendritic cell-tumor cell hybrids have been used in therapeutic vaccines against cancer and has shown promising results, but their behavior and functions are insufficiently known. In this context, this study aims the interaction of these hybrid cells with different subpopulations of T cells in a 3D environment with collagen type III. Our results indicated that cells in Tumor Fusion group interacted with both CD4 and CD8 T lymphocytes. CD4 lymphocytes interacted 2 times more in the SKBR-3 Fusion group than another groups and their interaction was only with a single lymphocyte. CD8 lymphocytes interaction with the Tumor Fusion group resulted in longer interactions when in comparison with the another groups. No IL-2 was observed in cultures where the hybrid cells were present and the proliferation of lymphocytes in Tumor Fusion group was not observed. Thus, the 3D co-culture was able to demonstrate the importance of a custom protocol for each type of tumor, taking into consideration the unique characteristics of each one.