Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.42.2015.tde-06102015-131842
Document
Author
Full name
Márcio Hideki Matsubara
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Teixeira, Catarina de Fatima Pereira (President)
Farsky, Sandra Helena Poliselli
Landgraf, Richardt Gama
Nunes, Anderson de Sá
Souza, Heraldo Possolo de
Title in Portuguese
Mecanismos moleculares envolvidos na produção de prostaciclina induzida pela fosfolipase A2 do veneno de Crotalus durissus terrificus em células endoteliais:repercussão na atividade anti-inflamatória.
Keywords in Portuguese
Crotalus durissus terrificus
Células endoteliais
Fosfolipase A2
Inflamação
Prostaciclina
Veneno de serpente
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste estudo foram avaliados os efeitos da subunidade CB (FLA2 isolada do veneno da serpente C. d. terrificus) em células endoteliais quanto: 1) síntese de PGI2 e mecanismos e 2) mecanismos inibitórios sobre moléculas de adesão. Os resultados mostraram que a liberação de PGI2 induzida pela CB depende de COX-1, PGIS, cFLA2, ERK1/2, mas não de COX-2, NF-kB, p38, JNK, iFLA2, receptor IP, AC ou PKA. Em adição, a CB aumentou os níveis de PGIS, mas não de COX-1 ou COX-2. Ainda, a CB inibiu a expressão de ICAM-1 e VCAM-1, mas não de PECAM-1, induzidas pelo LPS. Em relação aos mecanismos da ação inibitória da CB, foi demonstrado que o PPAR-α e -β/δ, IP, AC, PKA e a PGI2 são relevantes para inibição de ICAM-1, mas não de VCAM-1, induzida pelo LPS. Além disso, a CB inibiu a expressão gênica de ICAM-1, VCAM-1, TNF-α e IL-6, induzida pelo LPS. Este estudo evidenciou importantes vias na ação inibitória da FLA2 crotálica, em um evento fundamental da resposta inflamatória e trouxe a melhor compreensão das atividades biológicas desencadeadas por esta FLA2 em células endoteliais.
Title in English
Molecular mechanisms involved in the prostacyclin release induced by Crotalus durissus terrificus phospholipase A2 in endothelial cells: role in anti-inflammatory activity.
Keywords in English
Crotalus durissus terrificus
Endothelial cells
Inflammation
Phospholipase A2
Prostacyclin
Snake venom
Abstract in English
In this study the effect of CB, a phospholipase A2 (PLA2) isolated from Crotalus durissus terrificus snake venom, in cultured endothelial cells was investigated, with focus on: i) biosynthesis of prostacyclin (PGI2) and related mechanisms, and ii) inhibitory mechanisms on expression of ICAM-1, VCAM-1 and PECAM-1 adhesion molecules. Results showed that COX-1, PGI2 synthase (PGIS), cPLA2, ERK1/2 and MEK1/2, but not COX-2, NF-kB, p38, JNK, iPLA2, IP receptor, cyclase adenylate nor PKA, are involved CB-induced PGI2 biosynthesis. In addition, CB up-regulated PGIS, but not COX-1 nor COX-2 protein levels. Moreover, CB was able to inhibit LPS-induced ICAM-1 and VCAM-1, but not PECAM-1 protein expression. PPAR-α and -β/δ, IP receptor, cyclase adenylate, PKA and PGI2, but not PPAR-γ, are essential for CB-induced inhibition of ICAM-1. Furthermore, CB inhibited LPS-induced gene expression of ICAM-1, VCAM-1, TNF-α and IL-6. Inhibition of these cytokines by CB may be related to down regulation of both VCAM-1 and ICAM-1 seen in endothelial cells incubated with this venom PLA2.