Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.42.2022.tde-06052022-154710
Document
Author
Full name
Luiza Zainotti Miguel Fahur Bottino
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Bortoluci, Karina Ramalho (President)
Cardoso, Cristina Ribeiro de Barros
Medeiros, Alexandra Ivo de
Vieira, Pedro Manoel Mendes de Moraes
Title in Portuguese
Papel da Gasdermina-D no controle da infecção por Toxoplasma gondii em macrófagos
Keywords in Portuguese
Gasdermina-D
inflamassomas
piroptose
Toxoplasma gondii 31
Abstract in Portuguese
Os inflamassomas são plataformas multiproteicas ativadoras de caspase-1, a qual é responsável pelo processamento das citocinas IL-1 β e IL-18 e indução da piroptose. A piroptose é uma morte celular inflamatória extremamente relevante no contexto do controle de infecções por patógenos intracelulares. No entanto, apenas recentemente os mecanismos moleculares envolvidos na regulação desse processo foram desvendados, os quais incluem a clivagem da Gasdermina-D (GSDMD) pelas caspases-1 e -11, alçando essa proteína como mediadora essencial da piroptose desencadeada pelos inflamassomas canônicos e não canônicos. Uma vez que o papel da GSDMD no controle da infecção por protozoários ainda não foi completamente elucidado, o objetivo desse trabalho é avaliar a capacidade do parasita Toxoplasma gondii de induzir a clivagem da GSDMD e verificar a influência desse processo na ativação da resposta inflamatória e seu impacto no controle da infecção por macrófagos. Como esperado, macrófagos deficientes para GSDMD se mostraram mais resistentes à morte celular em resposta a um agonista clássico dos inflamassomas. Nossos dados mostram que o T. gondii foi capaz de induzir a clivagem da GSDMD e a secreção de IL-1 β em macrófagos selvagens. Surpreendentemente, os macrófagos GSDMD-/- apresentaram um maior controle da replicação do parasita, efeito não correlacionado à secreção de citocinas inflamatórias. Por outro lado, uma maior produção de NO nos macrófagos GSDMD-/- regulada a nível transcricional figura como um mecanismo-chave no controle do T. gondii nessas células. Juntos, nossos dados sugerem um papel não-convencional para GSDMD na limitação da produção de NO, o que traz grandes impactos ao longo do curso da infecção pelo T. gondii . De importância, a molécula GSDMD parece atuar de maneira contexto-dependente uma vez que dados preliminares mostram que macrófagos GSDMD-/- apresentam níveis reduzidos de NO em resposta ao Trypanosoma cruzi e são mais suscetíveis à replicação por esse protozoário. Nossos dados demonstram que a GSDMD participa do controle de infecções causadas por protozoários por um mecanismo que envolve a regulação de enzimas microbicidas e ilustram a complexidade das interações entre as vias moleculares induzidas pelos inflamassomas na relação patógeno-hospedeiro.
Title in English
ROLE OF GASDERMIN-D IN THE CONTROL OF TOXOPLASMA GONDII INFECTION IN MACROPHAGES
Keywords in English
Gasdermin-D
inflammasomes
pyroptosis
Toxoplasma gondii
Abstract in English
Canonical inflammasomes are multiprotein platforms that activate caspase-1, which is responsible for processing IL-1 β and IL-18 cytokines and pyroptosis induction. Pyroptosis is an extremely inflammatory cell death process that can be involved in the control of infections caused by intracellular pathogens. The molecular regulation of this process has been recently described and involves the cleavage of Gasdermin D (GSDMD) by caspases-1 and -11, raising this molecule as a key mediator of pyroptosis induced by canonical and non-canonical inflammasomes. Since the role of GSDMD in controlling protozoa infections has not been not fully elucidated, the aim of this project is to evaluate the ability of Toxoplasma gondii to induce GSDMD cleavage and to verify the influence of this process in the control of infection by macrophages. As expected, GSDMD-deficient macrophages were more resistant to cell death in response to a well-documented inflammasome agonist. Our data demonstrates that T. gondii was able to induce GSDMD cleavage and IL-1 secretion in wild-type macrophages. Surprisingly, the GSDMD-/- macrophages presented higher efficiency in controlling T. gondii replication, which was not correlated with inflammatory cytokines secretion. On the other hand, a higher production of nitric oxide (NO) induced at transcritptional level was pointed as a key infection-limiting mechanism in GSDMD-/- macrophages in response to T. gondii . Taken together, our data suggests a non-convetional role for GSDMD in limiting NO production, with significant consequences on the outcome of T. gondii infection. Of importance, GSDMD appears to act in a context-dependent fashion since preliminary data showed that GSDMD-/- macrophages show attenuated levels of NO in response to Trypanosoma cruzi and are more susceptible to parasite replication. Our data demonstrates the participation of GSDMD in the control of protozoa infections by a mechanism that involves the regulation of microbicidal enzymes and highlight the complex connectivity between the molecular signaling pathways triggered by the inflammasomes in the pathogen-host interactions.