Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.42.2011.tde-03112011-111330
Document
Author
Full name
Silvia Lucena Lage
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Bortoluci, Karina Ramalho (President)
Câmara, Niels Olsen Saraiva
Smaili, Soraya Soubhi
Title in Portuguese
Influência do reconhecimento da flagelina extra e intracelular no processo de piroptose em macrófagos.
Keywords in Portuguese
Ativação de macrófagos
Imunidade
Macrófagos
Receptores celulares
Abstract in Portuguese
A flagelina é reconhecida pelo receptor TLR5, e pelos receptores NLRs, NLRC4/Naip5. Estes últimos induzem ativação de caspase-1 e liberação de IL-1b e IL-18, além da morte do macrófago por piroptose. Para investigar os mecanismos moleculares envolvidos nesses processos, MOs peritoneais foram estimulados com flagelina de B. subtilis e S. typhimurium em sua forma livre (capaz de ativar TLR5), ou inserida em vesículas lipídicas (capaz de ativar os NLRs). Demonstramos que ambas as flagelinas citosólicas induzem produção de IL-1b e morte celular, embora a flagelina de S. typhimurium tenha mostrado maior potencial em induzir produção de IL-1b e IL-6 pelos MOs. Verificamos que a produção de IL-1b e lise celular de MOs se mostraram eventos subseqüentes à formação de poros na membrana celular. Embora a liberação de IL-1b após reconhecimento de ambas as flagelinas ser um fenômeno dependente do eixo NLRC4/caspase-1, a morte celular induzida pelas flagelinas citosólicas ocorre na ausência destas moléculas, ao contrário do que prevê a literatura atual.
Title in English
Influence of extra and intracellular flagellin recognition in the regulation of macrophage pyroptosis.
Keywords in English
Activation of macrophages
Cell receptors
Immunity
Macrophages
Abstract in English
Flagellin is recognized by TLR5, and NLRs NLRC4/Naip5. The latter induce activation of caspase-1 and release of IL-1b and IL-18, besides the death of macrophages by pyroptosis. To investigate the molecular mechanisms involved in these processes, peritoneal MOs were stimulated with flagellin from B. subtilis and S. typhimurium in its free form (activating TLR5), or inserted into lipid vesicles (able to activate NLRs). We demonstrated that both cytosolic flagellins induce the production of IL-1b and cell death, while the flagellin of S. typhimurium has shown greater potential to induce production of IL-1b and IL-6 by MOs. We found that the production of IL-1b and cell lysis by MOs are subsequent events proven by the formation of pores in cell membranes. Although the release of IL-1b after recognition of both flagellins is a phenomenon dependent on the axis NLRC4/caspase-1, cell death induced by cytosolic flagellin occurs in the absence of these molecules, unlike that provided by the current literature.