Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.42.2008.tde-30032009-182644
Document
Author
Full name
Patrícia Alves Ramos Bosso
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Durigon, Edison Luiz (President)
Candeias, João Manuel Grisi
Ferreira, Antônio José Piantino
Jerez, José Antonio
Pereira, César Augusto Dinóla
Title in Portuguese
Ausência de escapes mutantes para o medicamento palivizumab® do Vírus Respiratório Sincicial Humano (hRSV) circulante, na cidade de São Paulo durante o ano de 2004.
Keywords in Portuguese
Paramyxoviridae
Paramyxovirus
Microbiologia
Nononegavirales
Pulmão
Virologia
Vírus de RNA
Vírus Respiratório Sincicial
Abstract in Portuguese
O Vírus Respiratório Sincicial Humano (hRSV) é o patógeno mais comumente associado à doença do trato respiratório inferior em lactentes e crianças. Altas taxas de admissão hospitalar, freqüência de casos e severidade da doenças foi demonstrado em crianças abaixo de dois anos de vida. A freqüência de casos positivos durante o ano de 2004 foi de 43% (188/435) das amostras coletadas no Hospital Universitário/USP na cidade de São Paulo e os isolados brasileiros do grupo A e B agruparam-se nos genótipos previamente caracterizados: GA2, GA5, SAB1, SAB4 e BA like, respectivamente. Palivizumab (PZ) é atualmente o único anticorpo monoclonal disponível para uso em humanos para infecções causadas pelo HRSV. Foi observado o surgimento de escapes mutantes ao PZ in vivo e in vitro, sendo que estas mutações no gene F determinam resistência ao palivizumab. Nós avaliamos através de seqüenciamento da região F1 a ocorrência de escapes mutantes em aspirados de nasofaringe. Realizamos RT-PCR para amplificação de fragmentos do gene F e as seqüências de nucleotídeos foram determinadas. As 30 seqüências analisadas não revelaram mutações ao PZ e através desses dados podemos aferir que o PZ usado profilaticamente em grupos específicos da população é eficaz.
Title in English
Absence of palivizumab escapes mutant for the Respiratory Syncytial Virus (RSV) circuling, in the city of São Paulo during the year of 2004.
Keywords in English
Paramyxovirus
Parmixoyiridae
Lung
Microbiology
Mononegapirales
Respiratory Sincytial Virus
RNA virus
Virology
Abstract in English
The Respiratory Syncytial Virus (RSV) is the most common cause of lower respiratory tract disease in infants and young children. RSV has high rates of hospital admission and the frequency and severity of infections caused by RSV were assessed in children 2 years of age. In our study the frequency of RSV detection during 2004 was 43% (188/435) of the samples collected from Hospital University/USP in São Paulo city. Partial sequences of G protein gene of 45 isolates from group antigenic A and 8 isolates from antigenic group B were clustered into previously characterized genotypes: GA2,GA5,SAB1, SAB4 e BA like, respectively. Palivizumab (PZ) is the only monoclonal antibody currently available for uses in humans against RSV infectious disease. Here we evaluated the potential for PZ-resistant RSV mutants to arise in clinical samples. Samples from aspirates nasopharyngeal, reverse-PCR-amplified F gene fragments, and the nucleotide sequences were determined. In thirty sequences no revealed F gene mutations. This work shows that palivizumab prophylaxis is safe and efficacious.