Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.42.2009.tde-29012010-105119
Document
Author
Full name
Elisabete Aparecida de Almeida
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Timenetsky, Jorge (President)
Correa, Benedito
Nogueira, Pericles Alves
Seiscento, Márcia
Silva, Érica Chimara
Title in Portuguese
Sensibilidade de bactérias do complexo Mycobacterium tuberculosis as drogas anti tuberculosas avaliadas por duas metodologias em centro terciário de referência ambulatorial.
Keywords in Portuguese
Mycobacterium tuberculosis
Resistência microbiana às drogas
Tuberculose pulmonar
Abstract in Portuguese
Avaliou-se a aplicação rotineira de um método automatizado TSMA em comparação ao convencional TSMP na determinação da sensibilidade a drogas anti-micobacterianas de 126 isolados clínicos de bactérias do complexo M. tuberculosis. Os isolados clínicos foram divididos em: sem tratamento (NT), tratado anteriormente (RT) e multirresistentes (MDR). A concordância entre TSMP e TSMA, para Rifampicina no NT, foi de 98.3%, p=1.000 e Kappa=0.659. No RT, foi de 94.3%,p=0.625 e Kappa=0.639, no MR, foi de 96.6%, p=0.625 e Kappa=0.651. Para Hidrazida, no NT, foi de 88.5%, p=0.125 e Kappa=0.408 no RT foram de 88.6%, p=0.625 e Kappa=0.645 no de pacientes MR, foi de 86,7%, p=0.625 e Kappa=0.053. Para Estreptomicina no NT, foi de 93.5%, p=0.125 e Kappa=0.635. No RT, foi de 79.4%, p=0.016 e KAPPA=0.296 no MR, foi de 76,6%, p=0.453 e Kappa=0.533. Para Etambutol, no NT, foi de 93.4%, p=0.125 e Kappa=0.315, no RT foi de 94.3%, p=0.500 e Kappa=0.478. No MR, foi de 72.4%, p=0.70ª e Kappa=0.455. A metodologia automatizada mostrou-se mais rápida.
Title in English
Susceptibility of Mycobacterium tuberculosis to antituberculous drugs by traditional and automated means in diagnosis and treatment of people with tuberculosis.
Keywords in English
Mycobacterium tuberculosis
Microbial drug resistance
Pulmonary tuberculosis
Abstract in English
We evaluated the routinely application of an automated system(STAM) and the conventional method (STPM), used to determine the profile of sensitivity to antimycobacterial drugs of 126 clinical isolates of the complex M. tuberculosis. Clinical isolates was group divided into: without treatment (WT), previously treated (PT) and multidrug resistant (MDR).Concordant result between STPM and STAM, for Rifampin, in WT, was 98.3%, p=1.000 and Kappa=0.659. PT, was 94.3%, p=0.625 and Kappa=0.639; in MDR, was 96.6%, p=0.625 and Kappa=0.651. For Hidrazin, WT, was 88.5%, p=0.125 and Kappa=0.408; in PT, 88.6%, p=0.625 and Kappa=0.645; for MDR, 86.7%, p=0.625 and Kappa=0.053. For Streptomycin, PT was 93.5%, p=0.125 and Kappa=0.635. In PT, was 79,5%, p=0.016 and Kappa=0.296; in MDR, 76.6%, p=0.453 and Kappa=0.533. For Ethambutol, WT was 93.4%, p=0.125; in PT 94.3%, p=0.500 and Kappa=0.478. MDR was 72.4%, p=0.70 and kappa=0.455. Evaluation of mycobacterial sensitivity was faster in the automated method when compared with the conventional method.