Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.42.2014.tde-28112014-104202
Document
Author
Full name
Luana Claudino de Melo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Huenuman, Nilton Erbet Lincopan (President)
Levin, Anna Sara Shafferman
Timenetsky, Jorge
Title in Portuguese
Microbiota comensal de animais de companhia como reservatório de genes codificadores de b-lactamases de espectro estendido (ESBLs) e resistência a quinolonas mediada por plasmídeos (PMQR).
Keywords in Portuguese
Escherichia coli
Qnr
Animais de companhia
Cefalosporinas
CTX-M
Enterobacteriaceae
ESBL
Fluoroquinolonas
Resistência antibacteriana
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo visou determinar a prevalência de bactérias Gram-negativas produtoras de produzem b-lactamases de amplo espectro (ESBL) e resistência adquirida a quinolonas mediada por plasmídeos (PMQR) em animais de estimação, investigando o potencial papel destes hospedeiros como portadores assintomáticos. Em 2012, foram coletadas 216 amostras (fezes e saliva) de 108 animais de companhia (29 gatos e 79 cães) abrigados em casas de família, um centro de acolhimento de animais abandonados, e no Centro de Controle de Zoonoses da Cidade de São Paulo. Do total de cepas estudadas, 85% apresentaram fenótipo sugestivo de PMQR; enquanto que 62% dos isolados exibiram um fenótipo característico e sugestivo para produção de ESBL, sendo na sua maioria identificadas como E. coli. Dentre os isolados, 14 carregaram variantes do gene blaCTX-M, 9 foram positivos para o gene blaTEM, e 6 foram positivos para blaSHV. Em relação às cepas resistentes às Q/FQ, 56% (n= 43) foram positivas para a presença do gene qnr, o qual foi identificado em 11 espécies diferentes. Os resultados apresentados demostram que animais de companhia podem ser portadores assintomáticos de cepas produtoras de ESBL e PMQR.
Title in English
Commensal microbiota of companion animals as reservoirs of Extended-Spectrum Beta-Lactamase (ESBL) and Plasmid-Mediated Quinolone Resistance (PMQR) genes.
Keywords in English
Escherichia coli
Qnr
Antibiotic resistance
Cephalosporins
Companion animals
CTX-M
Enterobacteriaceae
ESBL
Fluoroquinolones
Abstract in English
The present study aimed to determine the prevalence of Gram-negative bacteria producing b-lactamases producing broad-spectrum (ESBL) and acquired resistance to quinolones mediated by plasmids (PMQR) in pets, investigating the potential role of these hosts as asymptomatic carriers. In 2012, 216 samples (feces and saliva) of 108 companion animals (29 cats and 79 dogs) housed in shelters or a Zoonosis Control Center were collected from São Paulo city. Of the total strains studied, 85% had a phenotype suggestive for PMQR; while 62 % of the isolates exhibited a characteristic phenotype and suggestive for ESBL-producing genes, with the most identified as E. coli. Among the isolates, 14 carried variants blaCTX -M gene 9 were positive for blaTEM gene, and 6 were positive for blaSHV. Regarding resistant Q/FQ isolates, 56% (n = 43) were positive for the presence of qnr gene, which was identified on 11 different species. The results presented demonstrate that pets can be asymptomatic carriers of ESBL producing strains and PMQR.