Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.42.2014.tde-28112014-100235
Document
Author
Full name
Leonardo Carmo de Andrade Lima
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Menck, Carlos Frederico Martins (President)
Forti, Fábio Luís
Galante, Pedro Alexandre Favoretto
Mendes, Joao Gustavo Pessini Amarante
Pierulivo, Enrique Mario Boccardo
Title in Portuguese
Respostas a danos no DNA envolvidas na recuperação do bloqueio da replicação e transcrição em células humanas.
Keywords in Portuguese
Danos no DNA
Quimioterapia adjuvante
Radiação ultravioleta
Sequenciamento genético
Transcrição gênica
Abstract in Portuguese
A luz ultravioleta (UV) bloqueia a replicação e transcrição devido à formação de lesões que distorcem o DNA. Descobrimos que a depleção da quinase ATR promove a indução precoce de apoptose após irradiação com luz UVB em fibroblastos humanos imortalizados com SV40 e que mesmo células proficientes em reparo de DNA e síntese translesão foram incapazes de alcançar a mitose após depleção de ATR. Essa quinase também representa um alvo promissor para sensibilizar tumores com mutações em p53 ao quimioterápico cisplatina e ao indutor de estresse oxidativo cloroquina. Além do bloqueio da replicação, danos no DNA bloqueiam a síntese de RNA. Utilizamos sequenciamento para mapear RNA nascentes e analisar a recuperação da transcrição em escala genômica. Genes mais longos são mais inibidos por luz UV, mas o nível de expressão gênica não contribui para a recuperação da transcrição. Além disso, o reparo de DNA é similar entre genes com recuperação da transcrição distinta e outras regulações, além da remoção de lesões no DNA, devem existir para que a síntese de RNA recomece.
Title in English
DNA damage responses involved in the recovery of replication and transcription blockage in human cells.
Keywords in English
Adjuvant chemotherapy
DNA damage
Genetic sequencing
Genetic transcription
Ultraviolet radiation
Abstract in English
Ultraviolet (UV) light stalls replication and transcription due to the formation of lesions that distort DNA. We found that ATR silencing promotes early induction of apoptosis after UVB light in human fibroblasts immortalized with SV40 and even cells proficient in DNA repair and translesion synthesis were unable to reach mitosis after ATR depletion. This kinase is also a promising target for sensitizing tumors with p53 mutations to chemotherapeutic that block replication, such as cisplatin, and the oxidative stress inducer chloroquine. In addition to blocking the replication, DNA damage arrest the synthesis of RNA. We used next-generation sequencing to map and analyze the nascent RNA transcription recovery genome-wide. We confirmed that longer genes are more inhibited following UV light, however, the level of gene expression does not contribute to the recovery of transcription. Moreover, DNA repair is similar among genes with different recovery of transcription and further regulation, besides DNA damage removal, must exist to promote resumption of RNA synthesis.