Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.42.2014.tde-27062014-164523
Document
Author
Full name
Luis Antonio Llanco Albornoz
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Campos, Mario Julio Avila (President)
Benites, Nilson Roberti
Ferreira, Rita de Cassia Cafe
Knöbl, Terezinha
Maldonado, Gabriel Padilla
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização molecular dos principais fatores de virulência e genótipos de Clostridium perfringens isolados de frangos com enterite necrótica.
Keywords in Portuguese
Clostridium perfringens
Diversidade genética
Enterite necrótica
Fatores de virulência
Frangos
Susceptibilidade aos antimicrobianos
Toxina TpeL
Abstract in Portuguese
Clostridium perfringens causa enterite necrótica aviária devido à produção de toxinas que lesam o intestino. Neste estudo, de 94 amostras nove apresentaram C. perfringens, totalizando 22 isolados. Todos exceto um isolado, possuíram os genes nanI (95%) e/ou nanJ (81%), e 19/22, mostraram atividade neuraminidase em hemácias de frango. A atividade hemaglutinante foi observada em poucos isolados (26%). Todos os isolados foram plc positivos (toxina α), sendo classificados como tipo A. Sete isolados (31,8%) abrigaram o gene tpeL que codifica a toxina TpeL. Isolados tpeL+ mostraram efeito citotóxico característico da ação desta toxina. Alguns isolados mostraram capacidade de aderir e invadir células Vero. A maioria dos isolados foi resistente à sulfaquinoxalina (100%), cefalexina (95%) e eritromicina (95%) e sensíveis (100%) à cefoxitina, amoxicilina, enrofloxacina, amoxicilina-ácido clavulânico, penicilina-estreptomicina, cloranfenicol e metronidazol. Todos os isolados foram agrupados geneticamente em sete clusters, apresentando se como um grupo heterogêneo.
Title in English
Molecular characterization of the virulence factors and genotypes of Clostridium perfringens isolated from chickens with necrotic enteritis.
Keywords in English
Clostridium perfringens
Antimicrobial susceptibility
Chicken
Genetic diversity
Necrotic enteritis
Toxin TpeL
Virulence factors
Abstract in English
Clostridium perfringens cause avian necrotic enteritis due to production of toxins that damage the intestine. In this study, nine out of 94 samples had C. perfringens, totaling 22 isolates. All the isolates with exception of one, possessed the genes nanI (95 %) and/or nanJ (81 %), and 19/22 showed neuraminidase activity in chicken erythrocytes. The hemagglutinating activity was observed in a few isolates (26 %). All isolates were plc positive (toxin α) being classified as type A. Seven isolates (31.8%) harbored tpeL gene encoding the toxin TpeL. TpeL + isolates showed characteristic cytotoxic effect of the action of this toxin. Some isolates showed ability to adhere and invade Hep-2 cells. Most of the isolates were resistant sulphaquinoxaline (100%), cephalexin (95%) and erythromycin (95%) and sensitivity (100%) to cefoxitin, amoxicillin, enrofloxacin, amoxicillin - clavulanic acid, penicillin -streptomycin, chloramphenicol and metronidazole. All isolates were genetically grouped into seven clusters, presenting itself as a heterogeneous group.