Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.42.2019.tde-26102018-153230
Document
Author
Full name
Lorena Carnielli Queiroz
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Correa, Benedito (President)
Almeida, Adriana Palma de
Fernandes, Andrezza Maria
Gloria, Eduardo Micotti da
Title in Portuguese
Micobiota e análise de deoxinivalenol e zearalenona em amostras de trigo em diferentes etapas do cultivo.
Keywords in Portuguese
Complexo de espécies Fusarium graminearum
Genótipos. Deoxinivalenol
Trigo
Zearalenona
Abstract in Portuguese
Dentre os desafios do cultivo de trigo, encontram-se as doenças fúngicas e a presença de micotoxinas. Estima-se que as perdas anuais nesse setor sejam bilionárias. Além dos prejuízos econômicos, há preocupações quanto a segurança alimentar humana e animal. Com o objetivo de avaliar a micobiota e a ocorrência de micotoxinas em diferentes estádios de maturação do trigo foram realizados estudos morfológicos, utilizando métodos morfológicos clássicos e moleculares, identificação do perfil genotípico dos fungos produtores de tricotecenos, por PCR em tempo real e determinação de deoxinivalenol (DON) e zearalenona (ZEA), utilizando a Cromatografia Líquida de Alta Eficiência acoplada à Espectrometria de Massas (LC-MS/MS). Os dados obtidos também foram correlacionados com os fatores climatológicos. Os resultados revelaram a predominância do gênero Fusarium nas amostras das duas safras, seguido de Alternaria e Epicoccum. A atividade de água média para os dois anos foram, 0,608 e 0,886, consecutivamente. Dentro do gênero Fusarium constatou-se predomínio do complexo de espécies Fusarium graminearum (CEFG), identificando F. graminearum sensu stricto, F. meridionale, F. cortaderiae e F. austroamericanum. Os genótipos dos isolados foram, na sua maioria, 15-ADON para F. graminearum s.s, seguido de NIV para as espécies F. meridionale, F. cortaderiae e F. austroamericanum e 3-ADON para as duas últimas. Por PCR em tempo real, a determinação do genótipo nos grãos de trigo nas safras 2014/15 e 2015/16 demonstraram predomínio de 100% e 93% para 15-ADON, respectivamente. A quantificação de DNA dos isolados do CEFG demostrou que o perfil 15-ADON foi responsável por mais de 95% nas duas safras, com valores irrisórios, menores que 3% para 3-ADON e NIV. Os níveis de contaminação pela micotoxina DON nas amostras foi de 100% nas duas safras, com valores variando entre 24,3 a 5530 μg/kg. Para ZEA os valores foram 30% e 96%, nas duas coletas consecutivas, variação entre 26,0 a 4360 μg/kg. Ambas as micotoxinas foram detectadas em concentrações acima do limite estabelecido pela legislação brasileira, 3000 μg/kg para DON e 400 μg/kg para ZEA. Os fatores climáticos obtiveram uma correlação positiva tanto na contaminação fúngica quanto no acúmulo de micotoxinas. Este estudo forneceu novas informações sobre a micobiota natural do trigo brasileiro, em diferentes etapas do cultivo, demonstrando a contaminação por DON e alta frequência de ZEA em amostras do provindas do Paraná.
Title in English
Mycobiota and analysis of deoxynivalenol and zearalenone in wheat samples at different harvest stages.
Keywords in English
Fusarium graminearum species complex of
Deoxynivalenol
Genotypes
Wheat
Zearalenone
Abstract in English
The fungal diseases and the presence of mycotoxins in cereals cause annually, billionaire losses. In addition, there are concerns about human and animal food safety. Due to the wheat culture relevance in feed and foodstuff, the present work aimed to evaluate mycobiota and the occurrence of mycotoxins in different wheat maturation stages. In order to achieve these objectives, morphologic studies using classic and molecular methods, genotype profile and DNA quantification from trichothecene producers, by real-time PCR and determination of deoxynivalenol (DON) and zearalenone (ZEA), using High Performance Liquid Chromatography coupled to Mass Spectrometry (LC-MS/MS), were done. The obtained data were also correlated with the climatic factors. The results showed the predominance of the genus Fusarium followed by Alternaria and Epicoccum. The average water activity over two years were 0.608 and 0.886, consecutively. Within the genus Fusarium, it was identified a predominance of the Fusarium graminearum species complex (FGSC), identifying F. graminearum sensu stricto, F. meridionale, F. cortaderiae and F. austroamericanum. The genotypes of the isolates were 15-ADON for F. graminearum s.s, followed by NIV for the F. meridionale, F. cortaderiae and F. austroamericanum and 3-ADON for F. cortaderiae and F. austroamericanum. In real-time PCR, the determination of genotype in wheat grains in the 2014/15 and 2015/16 harvests showed a predominance of 100% and 93% for 15-ADON, respectively. The DNA quantification of the FGSC isolates showed that the 15-ADON profile was responsible for more than 95% in both harvests. The levels of DON mycotoxin contamination in the samples were 100%, with values ranging from 24.3 to 5530 μg/kg. For ZEA the values were 30% and 96%, in the two consecutive collections, ranging from 26,0 to 4360 μg/kg. Both mycotoxins were detected in concentrations above the limit established by Brazilian legislation, 3000 μg / kg for DON and 400 μg/kg for ZEA. The climatic factors obtained a positive correlation both in the fungal contamination and in the accumulation of mycotoxins. This study provided new information on the Brazilian native mycobiota to different stages of cultivation, demonstrating contamination by DON and high frequency of ZEA in samples from Paraná.