Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.42.2013.tde-19032014-145646
Document
Author
Full name
Guilherme Barreto Campos
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Timenetsky, Jorge (President)
Abrão, Mauricio Simões
Sampaio, Jorge Luiz Mello
Title in Portuguese
Detecção de Mycoplasma hominis, M. genitalium e M. penetrans no trato urogenital feminino e a sua relação com polimorfismos genéticos e expressão de citocinas em mulheres atendidas no município de Vitória da Conquista - BA.
Keywords in Portuguese
Citocinas
Doenças sexualmente transmissíveis
Mycoplasma
Polimorfismo
Abstract in Portuguese
Foram obtidos dados clínico-demográficos, swab vaginal e sangue de 302 mulheres. Detectou-se Mollicutes, Mycoplasma hominis e M. genitalium em 76,2%, 15,9% e 1,7% das amostras respectivamente. Frequência de 31,8% e 28,1% na qPCR foi encontrada para M. genitalium e M. hominis respectivamente. A infecção por micoplasmas foi associada a sinais e sintomas clínicos. A frequência de Trichomonas vaginalis Neisseria gonorrhoeae Gardnerella vaginalis e Chlamydia trachomatis foi de 3,0%, 21,5%, 42,4%, 1,7% respectivamente. Co-infecção destas espécies com micoplasmas foi encontrada. No polimorfismo da IL-1b, houve maior prevalência do genótipo CC, no entanto, o alelo T foi relacionado ao pequeno aumento dos níveis da interleucina no grupo caso. Para o polimorfismo de IL-6, o genótipo GG apresentou maior frequência, e o genótipo GC foi associado ao aumento dos níveis plasmáticos da citocina no grupo caso. O aumento dos níveis de IL-1b foi associado à presença M. hominis e ao fato das mulheres apresentarem sinais ou sintomas de infecção.
Title in English
Detection of Mycoplasma hominis, M. genitalium and M. penetrans in the urogenital tract and their association with cytokines genetic polymorphism and expression in women from Vitória da Conquista, Brazil.
Keywords in English
Cytokines
Mycoplasma
Polymorphism
Sexually transmitted diseases
Abstract in English
Clinical and demographic data, samples of vaginal swab and peripheral blood were obtained from 302 women. Mollicutes, Mycoplasma hominis and M. genitalium were detected in 76.2%, 15.9% and 1.7%, respectively. Frequency of 31.8% and 28.1% in qPCR was found for M. genitalium and M. hominis respectively. Infection by genital mycoplasmas, especially when analyzed by qPCR, was significantly associated with clinical signs and symptoms of sexually transmitted infections. The frequency of Trichomonas vaginalis, Gardnerella vaginalis, Neisseria gonorrhoeae and Chlamydia trachomatis was 3.0%, 21.5%, 42.4% and 1.7% respectively. Co-infection among these species and mycoplasmas was founded. In polymorphism of IL-1b, the genotype CC was more prevalent; however, the T allele was related to small increase of the interleukin levels in the group case. In the polymorphism of IL-6, higher frequency was of the genotype GG, and the GC genotype was associated with increased plasma levels of the cytokine in the group case. Increased levels of IL-1b were associated with presence of M. hominis and signs and/or symptoms of infection.