Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.42.2013.tde-19032014-104714
Document
Author
Full name
Priscila Aparecida Dal Pozo Gomes
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Ferreira, Rita de Cassia Cafe (President)
Guth, Beatriz Ernestina Cabilio
Horton, Denise Silvina Piccini Quintas
Piazza, Roxane Maria Fontes
Pierulivo, Enrique Mario Boccardo
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de novas abordagens vacinais contra a Síndrome Hemolítica Urêmica (SHU) baseadas em variantes atóxicos da toxina Stx2 de Eschirichia coli enterohemorrágica (EHEC).
Keywords in Portuguese
Escherichia coli
Adjuvantes imunológicos
Anticorpos
Camundongos
Vacinas
Abstract in Portuguese
Toxina de Shiga produzida por linhagens de Escherichia coli (STEC) causa a Síndrome Hemolítica Urêmica (SHU), uma doença severa. A Stx é uma toxina AB5 formada pela monomérica subunidade A catalítica, com efeito inibitório da síntese proteica, e cinco subunidades B, envolvidas na ligação ao receptor glicolipídico na superfície das células alvo. A proteína Stx2DAB foi administrada em camundongos combinada com diferentes adjuvants: toxina termo-lábel (LT) derivada de E. coli enterotoxigênica, a flagelina FliCi de S. Typhimurium, hidróxido de alumínio ou adjuvante de Freund. Adicionalmente os animais foram imunizados com toxina desnaturada. Os resultados mostraram que os soros dos animais imunizados com a Stx2DAB e adjuvante de Freund apresentaram os maiores títulos de anticorpos anti-Stx2 com a proteção máxima de 77% ao desafio letal com a toxina Stx2, entretanto animais imunizados com a toxina desnaturada não apresentaram proteção. Os resultados mostram o potencial protetor do antígeno vacinal como vacina de subunidade e a importância da conformação na proteção.
Title in English
Development of new vaccine approaches against Hemolytic Uremic Syndrome (HUS) based nontoxic variants of Stx2 toxin of Enterohaemorrhagic Escherichia coli (EHEC).
Keywords in English
Escherichia coli
Antibodies
Immunological adjuvants
Mice
Vaccines
Abstract in English
Shiga toxin (Stx)-producing Escherichia coli strains (STEC) cause the Hemolytic Uremic Syndrome (HUS), a severe illness. The Stx is an AB5 toxin and comprises a single catalytic A subunit, endowed with protein synthesis inhibitory effect, and five B subunits, involved in the binding to glycolipid receptors on the surface of target cells. The protein Stx2DAB was administered to mice combined with different adjuvants: a heat-labile toxin (LT), derived from enterotoxigenic E. coli (ETEC) strains, the flagellin FliCi of S. Typhimurium, alum or Freund's adjuvant. Additionally mice were immunized with denatured toxin. The results showed that sera from mice immunized with recombinant Stx2DAB plus Freund adjuvant displayed the highest anti-Stx2 antibody titers with maximum protection of 77% to a lethal challenge with the Stx2 holotoxin, however animals immunized with denatured toxin showed no protection, despite high serum titers achieved. The results show the potential protector of vaccine antigen as a vaccine subunit and the importance of conformation in the protection.