Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.42.2016.tde-16112016-114503
Document
Author
Full name
Adriana Maria Torres Ballesteros
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Pellizari, Vivian Helena (President)
Andreote, Fernando Dini
Gomez, José Gregorio Cabrera
Nakayama, Cristina Rossi
Saia, Flavia Talarico
Title in Portuguese
Impacto de hidrelétricas brasileiras nas mudanças climáticas: micro-organismos associados à emissão de metano em reservatórios.
Keywords in Portuguese
Ciclo do carbono
Ecologia microbiana
Energia renovável
Gases de efeito de estufa
Metanogênese
Mudanças climáticas
Oxidação de metano
Abstract in Portuguese
Hidroeletricidade tem o potencial para mitigar as mudanças climáticas, embora a pegada de carbono desta fonte de energia ainda é questionada. O metano é um dos principais gases de efeito estufa e a emissão deste gás é ignorada nas avaliações de impacto ambiental de hidrelétricas. Fluxos de metano resultam do balanço entre dois processos microbianos: metanogênese e oxidação do metano. Dados coletados em reservatórios brasileiros, indicaram os parâmetros que configuram a distribuição destas comunidades microbianas. Descobrimos que o balanço entre a oxidação de metano e metanogênese, quantificada por abundâncias de genes (mcrA e pmoA), resulta em diferentes quantidades de metano. Para medir o efeito da mudança do uso do solo após a construção de um reservatório, avaliamos o potencial metanogênico com amostras em microcosmos simulando condições de alagamento. Informações geradas neste trabalho contribuirão para alcançar o desafio de projetos hidrelétricos: redução das emissões de gases de efeito estufa e garantir o fornecimento de energia no Brasil.
Title in English
Impact of Brazilian hydropower on climate change: microorganisms associated with methane emissions in reservoirs.
Keywords in English
Carbon cycle
Climate change
Greenhouse gases
Methane oxidation
Methanogenesis
Microbial ecology
Renewal energy
Abstract in English
Hydropower has the potential to mitigate climate change, although carbon footprint of this renewal energy source is still questioned. Methane is one of the main greenhouse gases, but emission of this gas is ignored in environmental assessments of hydroelectricity impact. Methane fluxes result from the balance between two microbial processes: methanogenesis and methane oxidation. From data collected in Brazilian reservoirs we identify parameters that shape the balance of microbial communities related to methane We found that balance between metanogênese and methane oxidation, quantified by mcrA and pmoA gene abundances, result in different values for methane emissions. In order to measure the effect of land use change after a reservoir construction, we evaluate methanogenic potential from samples incubated in microcosms simulating flooded and anoxic conditions. Information acquired in this work will contribute to achieve the challenge for future hydropower projects: settles the reduction of emissions greenhouse gases and guarantee the supply of energy demands.