Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.42.2019.tde-13122021-152826
Document
Author
Full name
Pâmela Pontes Penas Amado
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Mayer, Marcia Pinto Alves (President)
Caldeira, Marinella Holzhausen
Casarin, Renato Corrêa Viana
Simionato, Maria Regina Lorenzetti
Title in Portuguese
Análise da diversidade da microbiota supra e subgengival e perfil de proteínas da saliva e película adquirida de indivíduos com periodontite agressiva.
Keywords in Portuguese
Microbioma intestinal
Microbioma oral
Película adquirida do esmalte
Periodontite agressiva localizada
Proteoma salivar
Quimiocinas
Saliva
Abstract in Portuguese
A Periodontite agressiva localizada (PAgL) é ainda uma doença pouco compreendida. A microbiota subgengival da PAgL é caracterizada pela presença de patógenos periodontais como Aggregatibacter actinomycetemcomitans (Aa), e pela redução de bactérias benéficas, mas o microbioma associado a PAgL ainda não foi descrito. Tendo em vista que a adesão inicial de bactérias às superfícies dentais é dependente da composição da película adquirida do esmalte (PAE) formada por proteínas presentes na saliva total (ST), o presente estudo avaliou o proteoma de PAE e ST de PAgL e comparou-o com o de pacientes saudáveis (S). Além disso, o perfil de citocinas/quimiocinas salivares foi avaliado em ambos os grupos. Também visamos determinar a composição da microbiota oral e intestinal em pacientes com PAgL, e compara-las à microbiota de pacientes S. Foram selecionadas 7 mulheres com PAgL, com idade entre 19-26 anos, afrodescendentes e 8 controles saudáveis com mesmo perfil. Amostras de biofilme de sítios supra (SP) e subgingival de sítios rasos (SR) e médio/profundos (MP), ST, PAE e fezes foram coletadas. O microbioma oral e intestinal foi analisado por sequenciamento de16S rRNA, e a presença do genótipo de Aa clone JP2 foi determinado em amostras de biofilme oral (BO). O proteoma da ST e PAE foi analisado por espectrometria de massa, níveis de NO na ST foram dosados por reação colorimétrica de Griess, níveis de citocinas/quimiocinas na ST foram quantificados em ensaio multiplex. A atividade proteolítica da ST foi avaliada pela degradação de histatinas 1 e 5 em diferentes intervalos de tempo. Teste de correlação de Spearman foi empregado para avaliar correlações entre diferentes variáveis. A análise de qPCR revelou que todos os pacientes com PAgL albergavam Aa, ao contrário de S, mas o clone JP2 foi detectado em apenas 1 paciente. A análise de beta diversidade do microbioma oral e de fezes revelou que amostras de BO e MP de PAgL se diferenciam do BO e SR de S, respectivamente. Na PAgL, houve redução da abundância de bactérias benéficas, e aumento de patógenos putativos como Aa, Porphyromonas, Tannerela eTreponema. A disbiose oral foi acompanhada de desequilíbrio no microbioma intestinal, com maior abundância de Desulfovibrio em PAgL do que em S. A ST de pacientes LAgP apresentou níveis de CCL2 e CCL25 menores e de CCL17 e CCL27 maiores do que S, e estes foram correlacionados com os níveis de Aa, Acidovorax ebreus e Helicobacter pylori no BO.A PAE de indivíduos com PAgL apresentou níveis indetectáveis de algumas proteínas envolvidas na resposta imune, atividade antimicrobiana e moléculas anti-inflamatórias, diferindo da PAE dos controles S. Proteínas como ALMS1 e Cistatina-S na PAE e como alfa-enolase, profilina-1, distonina, A2ML1, alfa-actinina-4 e IGHA1 na ST estavam presentes de maneira diferencial entre PAgL e S. A atividade proteolítica da ST foi mais intensa em PAgL do que em S. Os dados revelaram novos aspectos da PAgL e colaboram com o entendimento de mecanismos que podem estar envolvidos no desenvolvimento e progressão da doença, e indicam que novas estratégias de tratamento visando o restabelecimento do equilíbrio da microbiota poderiam ser desenvolvidas.
Title in English
Diversity analysis of the supra and subgingival microbiota and proteins profile of saliva and acquired enamel pellicle of individuals with periodontitis.
Keywords in English
Acquired enamel pellicle
Chemokines
Gut microbiome
Localized aggressive periodontitis
Oral microbiome
Saliva
Salivary proteome
Abstract in English
Localized aggressive periodontitis (LAgP) is still a poorly understood disease. The subgengival microbiota of LAgP is characterized by the presence of periodontopathogens such as Aggregatibacter actinomycetemcomitans (Aa), and by the reduction of beneficial bacteria, however, the microbiome associated with LAgP has not yet been described. Since the initial adhesion of bacteria to the dental surfaces is dependent on the composition of the acquired enamel pellicle (PAE) formed by proteins present in the whole saliva (WS), the present study evaluated the PAE and WS proteome of LAgP, compared with healthy patients (HLAgP). In addition, the salivary cytokines/chemokines profile was evaluated in both groups. We also aimed to determine the composition of the oral and gut microbiota in patients with LAgP, and compare to the microbiota of HLAgP. Seven women with LAgP, aged between 19-26 years, Afro-descendants, and 8 healthy controls with the same profile were selected. Samples of supra (SP) and subgingival biofilme of shallow sites (SH) and affected medium/deep sites (MD), WS, AEP and feces were collected. The oral and gut microbiome were analyzed by sequencing of 16S rRNA, and the presence of the Aa JP2 clone was determined in oral biofilme (OB) samples. WS and AEP proteome was analyzed by mass spectrometry, levels of NO in WS were dosed by Griess colorimetric reaction, levels of cytokines/chemokines in WS were quantified in multiplex assay. The proteolytic activity of WS was evaluated through the degradation of histatins 1 and 5 in different time-points. Spearmans correlation was applyed to evaluate correlations between different variables. qPCR analysis revealed that all LAgP patients harbored Aa, unlike HLAgP, however, the JP2 clone was detected in only 1 patient. Oral and gut microbiome analysis revealed no differences in the alpha diversity indexes. Beta-diversity analysis revealed that samples of OB and MD of LAgP were different from OB and SH of HLAgP, respectively. In LAgP, there was a reduction of the abundance of benefical bacteria, and increase of putative pathogens such as Aa, Porphyromonas, Tannerela and Treponema. The oral dysbiosis was acompained by imbalance in the gut microbiota, with higher abundance of Desulfovibrio in LAgP than in HLAgP. The WS of LAgP patients presented lower levels of CCL2 and CCL25, and higher levels of CCL17 and CCL27 than HLAgP, correlated to levels of Aa, Acidovorax ebreus and Helicobacter pylori in the OB. The AEP of LAgP-affected individuals presented undetectable levels of some proteins involved in immune response, antimicrobial activity and anti-inflammatory molecules, differing from the PAE of the HLAgP. AEP proteins such as ALMS1 and Cystatin-S and in WS such as alpha-enolase, profilin-1, dystonin, A2ML1, alpha-actinin-4 and IGHA1 were present differentially between LAgP and HLAgP. The proteolytic activity of WS was more intense in LAgP than in HLAgP. The data revealed new aspects of LAgP and collaborate with the understanding of mechanisms that may be involved in the development and progression of the disease, and indicate that new treatment strategies aiming at reestablishing the balance of the microbiota could be developed.