Master Dissertation
Document
Master Dissertation
Full name
Robert Andreata Santos
Institute/School/College
Instituto de Ciências Biomédicas
Program or Specialty
Date of Defense
2017-03-23
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Committee
Ferreira, Luis Carlos de Souza (President)
Botosso, Viviane Fongaro
Durigon, Edison Luiz
Quintilio, Wagner
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação de formulações vacinais anti-dengue administradas pela via transcutânea visando à geração de anticorpos neutralizantes.
Keywords in Portuguese
Dengue, Toxina termolábil, Transcutânea, Vacina, Vírus inativado
Abstract in Portuguese
A dengue é uma arbovirose que ameaça mais de metade da população mundial. No momento existem duas vacinas, administradas por vias parenterais, aprovada ou em estudos clínicos, que podem conferir proteção parcial em regiões endêmicas, mas que ainda não estão sendo administradas em larga escala. Por outro lado, a utilização de vias de administração alternativas, como a via transcutânea (TC), pode ter um impacto importante na eficácia vacinal. A entrega de formulações vacinais pela via TC tem como vantagem a administração segura e não invasiva de antígenos vacinais e a composição celular específica da pele, rica em células apresentadoras de antígenos, como as células de Langerhans; O presente estudo demonstra que a via TC pode induzir respostas sorológicas vírus-específicas de forma eficiente quando utilizada para a administração de vacinas contra DENV baseadas em partículas virais. Portanto, novos estudos devem ser feitos considerando a TC como uma via de administração alternativa às vias parenterais para a administração de vacinas contra a dengue.
Title in English
Evaluation of anti-dengue vaccine formulations administered by the transcutaneous route aiming the generation of neutralizing antibodies.
Keywords in English
Dengue, Heat-labile toxin, Inactivated virus, Transcutaneous, Vaccine
Abstract in English
Dengue is an arbovirosis that threatens more than half the world's population. Currently there are two vaccines, both administered via parenteral routes, approved or in clinical trials, which provide partial protection but are not being administered on a large scale. On the other hand, the use of alternative routes of administration, such as the transcutaneous (TC) route, can have a significant impact on vaccine efficacy. Delivery of vaccine formulations via the TC route has the advantage of a safe and non-invasive administration method of vaccine antigens through the skin, that has a cell composition rich in antigen-presenting cells, such as the Langerhans cells. The present study demonstrates that the TC route can efficiently induce virus-specific serological responses when used for administration of DENV vaccines based on viral particles. Further studies should explore different dengue vaccines using the TC route as an alternative to parenteral administration routes.