Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.42.2015.tde-11122015-073034
Document
Author
Full name
Giuliana Stravinskas Durigon
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Menck, Carlos Frederico Martins (President)
Pinho, João Renato Rebello
Sampaio, Magda Maria Sales Carneiro
Vieira, Sandra Elisabete
Zanotto, Paolo Marinho de Andrade
Title in Portuguese
Bocavírus humano: características clínicas e epidemiológicas em crianças com sintomas respiratórios agudos.
Keywords in Portuguese
Biologia molecular
Diagnóstico
Epidemiologia
Infecção respiratória
Pediatria
Vírus
Abstract in Portuguese
As infecções respiratórias agudas são responsáveis por elevados índices de morbimortalidade. Desde sua descoberta em 2005, foi relatada presença de bocavírus humano (HBoV) com prevalência variando de 1,5% a 19%. Durante o período de estudo foram detectadas 153 amostras positivas para HBoV (14%) de 1113 amostras coletadas, sendo sete HBoV positivos na unidade neonatal. O HBoV ocupou a terceira posição em frequência de vírus respiratórios detectados. As crianças positivas para HBoV eram mais velhas, utilizaram mais antibióticos e apresentaram o diagnóstico de pneumonia com maior frequência (independente da presença de outros vírus coinfectantes) do que as crianças negativas. O HBoV circulou ao longo de todos os meses, com maior prevalência entre maio a agosto. Houve uma elevada taxa de codetecção (84%) com os demais 20 vírus respiratórios pesquisados. A análise filogenética encontrou apenas HBoV1. Esse achado contribui para a consolidação do HBoV1 como causador de doença respiratória aguda.
Title in English
Human bocavirus: clinical and epidemiological characteristics in children with acute respiratory symptoms.
Keywords in English
Diagnostics
Epidemiology
Molecular biology
Pediatrics
Respiratory infection
Vírus
Abstract in English
It is well established that respiratory viruses are an important cause of hospitalizations in young children worldwide. Since its discovery in 2005, many authors have reported detection of human bocavirus (HBoV) in children with respiratory infection with prevalence varying from 1.5% to 19%. During the study period we detected HBoV in 153 samples (14%) from 1113-screened samples; seven were from the neonatal unit. HBoV was the third most frequently detected virus. Children infected with HBoV were significantly older, used more antibiotics and had pneumonia more frequently diagnosed (irrespective of presence of other virus coinfection than those negative for HBoV. Seasonality of HBoV was characterized by year-round circulation with peaks in months of May through August. There was a high rate of co-detection (84%) with the other 20 respiratory viruses. Phylogenetic analysis revealed only HBoV1. This finding contributes to consolidate HBoV1 as cause of acute respiratory infection in children.